TM2 resets settings

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by Trackmaniack » 26 Sep 2011, 00:22

RobJ wrote:I'm not here to discuss whether I should update my system or not. I just want to know if it's possible to change the setting (maybe a "hack" now?) or I should wait for an update. 40 fps is still possible to play a bit.
o_O 40fps is still playable "a bit?" I play at 15 FPS and I'm fine...
WIP

User avatar
G2Wolf
Posts: 54
Joined: 18 Aug 2011, 06:24
Location: Mississippi
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by G2Wolf » 26 Sep 2011, 17:07

Trackmaniack wrote:
RobJ wrote:I'm not here to discuss whether I should update my system or not. I just want to know if it's possible to change the setting (maybe a "hack" now?) or I should wait for an update. 40 fps is still possible to play a bit.
o_O 40fps is still playable "a bit?" I play at 15 FPS and I'm fine...
I find it very hard to believe you can play at any decent level with 15 fps, when anything below 30fps in any game is pretty much considered unplayable.

Anyways, you have to be kidding me if the engine can't support other shadow settings or no shadows at all.

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by Trackmaniack » 26 Sep 2011, 22:37

G2Wolf wrote:
Trackmaniack wrote:
RobJ wrote:I'm not here to discuss whether I should update my system or not. I just want to know if it's possible to change the setting (maybe a "hack" now?) or I should wait for an update. 40 fps is still possible to play a bit.
o_O 40fps is still playable "a bit?" I play at 15 FPS and I'm fine...
I find it very hard to believe you can play at any decent level with 15 fps, when anything below 30fps in any game is pretty much considered unplayable.

Anyways, you have to be kidding me if the engine can't support other shadow settings or no shadows at all.
Well, according to the game's stat tracker anyway... :-? It's probably closer to 20, but still. I don't think any game I've ever played, I've been above 30FPS...I've just never had the hardware for it.
WIP

User avatar
ultradude25
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Sep 2011, 12:37
Location: Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by ultradude25 » 27 Sep 2011, 03:05

I also find it hard to believe because TM is such a fast-paced game. However graphically wise, it makes sense. Games with realistic motion blur are easier to play at lower framerates. Movies and TV programs are usually about 24 FPS, which sounds horribly slow and un-watchable, but it works because of the motion blur real life has.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by Trackmaniack » 27 Sep 2011, 03:28

True, and not to keep rebutting you, but I have motion blur off...
WIP

User avatar
ultradude25
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Sep 2011, 12:37
Location: Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by ultradude25 » 27 Sep 2011, 03:33

Well in that case you're just crazy. :D
ImageImageImageImageImageImage

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by Trackmaniack » 27 Sep 2011, 05:29

:roflol: That may be.
WIP

User avatar
Ozon
Posts: 968
Joined: 24 Aug 2011, 13:12
Contact:

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by Ozon » 27 Sep 2011, 15:59

I have to say both of my machines can't handle the new TM very good...

Machine 1:
Notebook
Newest Shader, DX 10
7 FPS :S

Machine 2:
Computer
8 Year old graphics, outdated shader (shows pixel instead of smooth shadows/ quadratic shadows)
30 fps (but it stucks every 4 minutes :S) not enough ram (768mb)

And playing with 15 fps is more than possible!! I played 2 years on this notebook, and some night stadium maps were just unplayable for me, but I still got some WR hehe (trollface)

So please NADEO, make a solution for not so much shadows or none!!! :(
Image
ManiaExchange Lead Developer, video person and experienced project organizer.
Discord: Ozon#0359 · MX · Adventcalendar resources · TM-Tube is back

paralipsis
Posts: 57
Joined: 14 Sep 2011, 00:03

Re: TM2 resets settings

Post by paralipsis » 27 Sep 2011, 23:08

The latest update changes the options in the settings menu. It may be worth checking out.

http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic.php?f=293&t=6547

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests