Maniaplanet is inefficient?

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Maniaplanet is inefficient?

Post by Trackmaniack » 29 Sep 2011, 22:18

So--since the optional update, I've noticed that Maniaplanet takes a whopping 1GB of RAM to run--I've never had any other game use this much RAM at once, even ones that advertise doing so... :-?
WIP

metoxys
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2021
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:45
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet is inefficient?

Post by metoxys » 29 Sep 2011, 22:19

WHOA just noticed that, too!

Leak
Posts: 41
Joined: 07 Jul 2010, 13:17

Re: Maniaplanet is inefficient?

Post by Leak » 29 Sep 2011, 23:36

Trackmaniack wrote:So--since the optional update, I've noticed that Maniaplanet takes a whopping 1GB of RAM to run--I've never had any other game use this much RAM at once, even ones that advertise doing so... :-?
I take it you've never played X³, then - or large Civ 4/5 maps...

I mean - who doesn't have at least 2GB of RAM nowadays?

BlackShark
Posts: 237
Joined: 11 Aug 2010, 02:27

Re: Maniaplanet is inefficient?

Post by BlackShark » 29 Sep 2011, 23:46

I just shot a replay with over 1000 replays with the update. Memory usage was around 450MB Maybe does this increase when playing multiplayer, i did not check.

metoxys
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2021
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:45
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet is inefficient?

Post by metoxys » 29 Sep 2011, 23:57

BlackShark wrote:I just shot a replay with over 1000 replays with the update. Memory usage was around 450MB Maybe does this increase when playing multiplayer, i did not check.
Memory usage kept climbing up for me slowly to 99% and then ManiaPlanet was gone

BlackShark
Posts: 237
Joined: 11 Aug 2010, 02:27

Re: Maniaplanet is inefficient?

Post by BlackShark » 30 Sep 2011, 00:05

In multiplayer I get 620MB

User avatar
firstdriver
Posts: 404
Joined: 23 Sep 2011, 15:40

Re: Maniaplanet is inefficient?

Post by firstdriver » 30 Sep 2011, 01:42

Leak wrote:
Trackmaniack wrote:So--since the optional update, I've noticed that Maniaplanet takes a whopping 1GB of RAM to run--I've never had any other game use this much RAM at once, even ones that advertise doing so... :-?
I take it you've never played X³, then - or large Civ 4/5 maps...

I mean - who doesn't have at least 2GB of RAM nowadays?
Errrm ... don't laugh ... I've 1gb :oops: Remind me not to download that optional update :lol:
Image
«DD®»ҒirstÐrive२

DDR WEBSITE .. http://www.teamddracing.com/

$i$f10«$ff1ÐÐ$f10®»

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet is inefficient?

Post by Trackmaniack » 30 Sep 2011, 03:46

Leak wrote:
Trackmaniack wrote:So--since the optional update, I've noticed that Maniaplanet takes a whopping 1GB of RAM to run--I've never had any other game use this much RAM at once, even ones that advertise doing so... :-?
I take it you've never played X³, then - or large Civ 4/5 maps...

I mean - who doesn't have at least 2GB of RAM nowadays?
I have 4 gigs. o_O The point isn't that I don't have enough RAM, the point is that Maniaplanet is somehow inefficient while using all that RAM. Because I can pop in and out of X3, HAWX, and run Halo 2 smoothly in a window with no hiccups, but if I try to alt-tab around in Maniaplanet in a similar fashion, I'm lucky if my whole system doesn't lock up and force me into a hard reboot...
WIP

metoxys
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2021
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:45
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet is inefficient?

Post by metoxys » 30 Sep 2011, 06:38

Trackmaniack wrote:I have 4 gigs. o_O The point isn't that I don't have enough RAM, the point is that Maniaplanet is somehow inefficient while using all that RAM. Because I can pop in and out of X3, HAWX, and run Halo 2 smoothly in a window with no hiccups, but if I try to alt-tab around in Maniaplanet in a similar fashion, I'm lucky if my whole system doesn't lock up and force me into a hard reboot...
That works perfectly for me for some reason.
Also, cool new profile pic :D

User avatar
janculits
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Aug 2011, 18:27

Re: Maniaplanet is inefficient?

Post by janculits » 30 Sep 2011, 18:50

Im not specialist, but could this be because TM runs theese big ass huge 4196* textures (and quite a lot of them)(and also normal maps and specular maps are the same size) :?:
ImageImage
My garage on Maniapark >>>

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest