[SUGGESTION]Modify change team button/remove shields(ingame)

Discuss everything related to Shootmania.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
dreammyw0w
Posts: 690
Joined: 04 Jan 2013, 17:34
Location: Antwerp

[SUGGESTION]Modify change team button/remove shields(ingame)

Post by dreammyw0w » 13 Mar 2013, 02:57

Image

Redesign F3 (<<join) // F4 (join>>)
Join what???? Why the arrows? + One of the buttons never works depending in what team you are.
Why do you add 2 buttons for 1 function? I dont understand these 'stupid' mistakes.
The buttons make you switch team. So make 1 button that says 'switch team'.

I dont understand why you made something this easy to something this complex.
Also, in other games , the button is not even shown. You just press a button on your keyboard and ,voila , you changed team.

--------------------------

Remove Blue+shield // Red+shield
we can see that its blue vs red because of the background of the playernames + You can see it on the scoreboard + sometimes the score pops up at the top of the screen. In no other game you see the 2 teamnames 24/7.
Remove it. I consider it extra extra clutter on the HUD.

---------------------------
Last edited by dreammyw0w on 13 Mar 2013, 15:48, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
steeffeen
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2472
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 16:22
Location: Germany

Re: [SUGGESTION]Modify change team button/remove shields(ing

Post by steeffeen » 13 Mar 2013, 10:50

dreammyw0w wrote: Redesign F3 (<<join) // F4 (join>>)
Join what???? Why the arrows? + One of the buttons never works depending in what team you are.
Why do you add 2 buttons for 1 function? I dont understand these 'stupid' mistakes.
The buttons make you switch team. So make 1 button that says 'switch team'.
that's true, only showing one button would be more appropriate
dreammyw0w wrote:Also, in other games , the button is not even shown. You just press it because you know the button and ,voila , you changed team.
in which games do you press f3 and f4 to change teams? o.O
dreammyw0w wrote:Remove Blue+shield // Red+shield
we can see that its blue vs red because of the background of the playernames + You can see it on the scoreboard + sometimes the score pops up at the top of the screen. In no other game you see the 2 opposings teamname 24/7.
Remove it. I consider it extra extra clutter on the HUD.
the blue and red team names are only the default ones, as soon as the teams use their proper club links there will be the correct team names shown AND the team logos as well (i already tested it and it's just nice!)
for me it's no problem that the names and the logos are shown the whole time, in fact i like that
    Game Mode and Title Pack Creator, Developer, ShootMania-Player & more

    ManiaControl, FancyManiaLinks

    User avatar
    dreammyw0w
    Posts: 690
    Joined: 04 Jan 2013, 17:34
    Location: Antwerp

    Re: [SUGGESTION]Modify change team button/remove shields(ing

    Post by dreammyw0w » 13 Mar 2013, 12:28

    dreammyw0w wrote:Also, in other games , the button is not even shown. You just press it because you know the button and ,voila , you changed team.
    i meant the 1 button i was proposing : The switch team button. Not the buttons we have now.
    This one isnt even shown in other games, you just press a key on your keyboard.
    +
    I did not know about the teamnames + logo. And it sounds like a nice features. In public its not necessary atm tough.
    Ty for ur feedback^^.

    mzhh
    Posts: 116
    Joined: 25 Jun 2012, 09:32

    Re: [SUGGESTION]Modify change team button/remove shields(ing

    Post by mzhh » 13 Mar 2013, 12:53

    Hmm, i'd like to know how to use teamnames + logo on scoreboards and over the Poles =(

    User avatar
    steeffeen
    Translator
    Translator
    Posts: 2472
    Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 16:22
    Location: Germany

    Re: [SUGGESTION]Modify change team button/remove shields(ing

    Post by steeffeen » 13 Mar 2013, 13:00

    mzhh wrote:Hmm, i'd like to know how to use teamnames + logo on scoreboards and over the Poles =(
    go to player.maniaplanet.com
    create a team (community -> teams)
    edit the information
    enter the club link from the online player page into the field on the ingame player page

    done

    but the game mode has to support club links (you could check it with speedball 2.0, my club link is working nicely in my mode :p)
      Game Mode and Title Pack Creator, Developer, ShootMania-Player & more

      ManiaControl, FancyManiaLinks

      mzhh
      Posts: 116
      Joined: 25 Jun 2012, 09:32

      Re: [SUGGESTION]Modify change team button/remove shields(ing

      Post by mzhh » 13 Mar 2013, 14:28

      i got it =D

      So the question is: Elite Mode support ClubLink? :D

      User avatar
      steeffeen
      Translator
      Translator
      Posts: 2472
      Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 16:22
      Location: Germany

      Re: [SUGGESTION]Modify change team button/remove shields(ing

      Post by steeffeen » 13 Mar 2013, 14:36

      mzhh wrote:i got it =D

      So the question is: Elite Mode support ClubLink? :D
      i'm not able to test it but i'm quite sure that it supports club links (isn't there a server setting "Use player club links"? this has to be set "True")
        Game Mode and Title Pack Creator, Developer, ShootMania-Player & more

        ManiaControl, FancyManiaLinks

        User avatar
        magnetik
        Nadeo
        Nadeo
        Posts: 1657
        Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 19:13
        Location: Bordeaux
        Contact:

        Re: [SUGGESTION]Modify change team button/remove shields(ing

        Post by magnetik » 13 Mar 2013, 14:55

        There are quite a few issues with the clublink in Elite, but it works.
        ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...) -- contribute!

        mzhh
        Posts: 116
        Joined: 25 Jun 2012, 09:32

        Re: [SUGGESTION]Modify change team button/remove shields(ing

        Post by mzhh » 18 Mar 2013, 14:23

        Well, our ClubLink worked just one time on a random server and the Logo on the pole was visible only to our opponents :/

        What is the command to enable it on servers? and why the PoleLogo was visible only to the enemyes?

        User avatar
        steeffeen
        Translator
        Translator
        Posts: 2472
        Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 16:22
        Location: Germany

        Re: [SUGGESTION]Modify change team button/remove shields(ing

        Post by steeffeen » 18 Mar 2013, 14:34

        mzhh wrote:What is the command to enable it on servers?
        the game mode script has to support it, elite does but as i already mentioned:
        steeffeen wrote:"Use player club links" has to be set "True"
        mzhh wrote:and why the PoleLogo was visible only to the enemyes?
        doesn't really make sense actually :/
        my first thought is that you couldn't see it because it wasn't loaded yet for you, do you have downloads enabled?
        and even if the images have been loaded into the cache they aren't displayed immediately (pressing escape twice will make them visible though)
          Game Mode and Title Pack Creator, Developer, ShootMania-Player & more

          ManiaControl, FancyManiaLinks

          Post Reply

          Return to “Shootmania”

          Who is online

          Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest