Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

jakvrh1
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 May 2017, 16:00

Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by jakvrh1 » 15 May 2018, 20:08

Greetings,

can you guys add option for players to choose whether "Change camera" in Player inputs switches between Cam2 to Cam3 or Cam1 to Cam3. That would greatly improve lifes of Cam3 players.

Thanks in advance,
Jaka

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1159
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Miss » 15 May 2018, 20:39

Not entirely sure what button you're referring to, but there should be individual buttons for Cam1/Cam2/Cam3 already.
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

jakvrh1
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 May 2017, 16:00

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by jakvrh1 » 15 May 2018, 20:41

I'm refering to button that you can use to switch back and forward from cam2 to cam3 but instead cam2 I want cam1.

Tobirousch
Posts: 111
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 14:30

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Tobirousch » 18 May 2018, 07:49

I want this over a year already. It's sucha small thing only but It would we so nice.
Guess it will never happen :/

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1159
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Miss » 18 May 2018, 09:23

Would this mostly be useful for gamepad users?
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Tobirousch
Posts: 111
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 14:30

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Tobirousch » 18 May 2018, 09:52

I can't say for sure but I'd say it is more important for gamepad users indeed.

jakvrh1
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 May 2017, 16:00

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by jakvrh1 » 18 May 2018, 14:30

This would indeed be more useful for pad users since we don't have as many keys/buttons available to bind.

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 1932
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Demented » 18 May 2018, 15:07

I agree. It would be nice if the gamepad cycled through all cams instead of just the two.
If I accidently hit the gamepad button and change the cam-view I have to hit 1 on numpad to get it back.
It's one of those little things but... :teub:
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 16GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

Tobirousch
Posts: 111
Joined: 22 Aug 2013, 14:30

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Tobirousch » 22 May 2018, 11:15

I don't see where the "problem" is of having both. 1 Button switching between cam 2/3 and a 2nd Button switching between 1/3.
Should be done in almost no time and a great benefit for a lot of players. Rename the Buttons properly so people know what they do and things are perfect. =)

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1159
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Bind change camera for Cam1 option

Post by Miss » 22 May 2018, 12:18

It's probably easier to add an option to the game for which camera to switch back to, 1 or 2.
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests