[BUG] Source code appearing on the Store

Moderators: w1lla, NADEO

Post Reply
Wayne121
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Jul 2018, 23:34

[BUG] Source code appearing on the Store

Post by Wayne121 » 12 Jul 2018, 23:52

Hi,
Firstly i am using Windows 10 64Bits, i was in the menu of Maniaplanet when it asked about buying something for 5000 planets, wanting to see what it does. I clicked and suddenly i got the source code of trackmania with a compilation error.
Apparently i can't add screenshot but it is necessary i think to understand what happenned so here it is, replace spaces with a dot.

https://i goopics net/V0KVV png

https://i goopics net/agnPZ png

Apparently, on line 1507 calling the function Dialog_BuyStations got an error because it open a dialog box that is already open.
I don't know much more about what happened and what i did to get this bug, I hope it will help :D

By the way, as you can see on my second screenshot, i can access to the source code on the web by typing the url that appears on the right of the ManiaPlanet screenshot, sub directory are protected but not the code, i don't know if it is intended or not, but i prefered to mention it.

Thank you in advance for your reply.
Best Regards,
Wayne121

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1872
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: [BUG] Source code appearing on the Store

Post by Dommy » 15 Jul 2018, 11:37

Just an error in a client plugin, not really a leak of the source code, which can be accessed publicly. :P

Anyway, thanks for reporting it. :thumbsup:
Ryzen 7 2700X, GTX 1070 Ti, 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Insider Build
FORUM MODERATOR • CREATOR OF SHOOTMANIA GALAXY & TRACKMANIA² PURSUIT

Contact me via GALAXY & PURSUIT DISCORD

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests