Insert a timelapse in the Mediatracker

Talk about the track editor here

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
matt0926
Posts: 21
Joined: 02 Jun 2017, 20:39

Insert a timelapse in the Mediatracker

Post by matt0926 » 10 Nov 2018, 08:48

Hey, Does anybody know how I can add a timelapse in the Mediatracker? I want to put the lapse during the intro portion of the track , so users can see when they play it. I tried playing with the time / timespeed blocks in the MT , as well as the light settings on the map, but still couldn't figure it out . Any help please?

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2081
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Insert a timelapse in the Mediatracker

Post by Demented » 10 Nov 2018, 17:59

I haven't played around much with it but, I think if you insert a "Timeline" effect into a clip, then change the length of the timeline (shorter plays timeline faster, longer= slower) to get your desired effect.
Be sure to change also the length of you ghost time to match the length of the timeline if you do this.
Also note that this doesn't work in every meditracker mode (IE: End of Race) but I think it should in Intros or edited replays.

Hopefully someone with more experience in this area will confirm or clarify this.
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 16GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

matt0926
Posts: 21
Joined: 02 Jun 2017, 20:39

Re: Insert a timelapse in the Mediatracker

Post by matt0926 » 11 Nov 2018, 19:40

I tried it like this , and played with the time values . The first key is set to 0, the second is 12, and the third is 0. The tangents are all at 1 (I don't know what that does) . So far when i play it in the MT, it looks how i want it . But when i validate the track , the intro plays at normal speed.

Image

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14545
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Insert a timelapse in the Mediatracker

Post by TMarc » 11 Nov 2018, 21:43

Did you try how it looks when you play the track after validation and saving it, in local play?
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

matt0926
Posts: 21
Joined: 02 Jun 2017, 20:39

Re: Insert a timelapse in the Mediatracker

Post by matt0926 » 11 Nov 2018, 22:53

TMarc wrote:
11 Nov 2018, 21:43
Did you try how it looks when you play the track after validation and saving it, in local play?
It didn't work when I played it in local play.

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2081
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Insert a timelapse in the Mediatracker

Post by Demented » 12 Nov 2018, 16:50

I will close my eyes and wish for a better -Slow Motion / Fast Motion- feature in mediatracker. But, this has not worked for me so far. :(
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 16GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

matt0926
Posts: 21
Joined: 02 Jun 2017, 20:39

Re: Insert a timelapse in the Mediatracker

Post by matt0926 » Today, 03:10

Well I sort of figured it out. It has something to do with the CloudsFX track . You set the cloud speed to something high enough and the color to black on one key, and the other just a blue sky color, so you can simulate a sunrise timelapse. Correct me if im wrong.

Post Reply

Return to “Track Editor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests