Maniaplanet 2018-12-05

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
jackino
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Dec 2018, 13:57

Re: Maniaplanet 2018-12-05

Post by jackino » 05 Dec 2018, 16:30

Yes, I'm still laughing :) :)

User avatar
SoraTWE
Posts: 60
Joined: 24 Mar 2012, 10:56
Location: Germany,NRW

Re: Maniaplanet 2018-12-05

Post by SoraTWE » 05 Dec 2018, 17:56

this error comes with the Maniaplanet32.exe version it seems,its connecting to init.v04.maniaplanet ..or sth like this
and then you dont come further..
and in 64bit/Maniaplanet.exe its connecting to relay.v04.maniaplanet.com ..,there all is fine
ImageImage

User avatar
xbx
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 1207
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 17:35

Re: Maniaplanet 2018-12-05

Post by xbx » 05 Dec 2018, 20:39

So....
The 32 bits version was broken up to this point.
It has now been fixed.

However, the people having updated today and not able to connect with the server (often the symptom is "error 12002") will not be able to get the update automatically.
You'll have to download the setup and install it over the current install to fix the executable:

http://files.v04.maniaplanet.com/setups ... _Setup.exe (90MB)

sorry about this.


nb: steam players will get the update automatically, no need for the setup.

User avatar
jackino
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Dec 2018, 13:57

Re: Maniaplanet 2018-12-05

Post by jackino » 05 Dec 2018, 21:19

But glory, but to refresh all the packs :clap: when will the next update be in 2 days? :) ;)

User avatar
bern
Posts: 94
Joined: 26 Dec 2013, 21:38
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 2018-12-05

Post by bern » 06 Dec 2018, 18:30

Maniaplanet - Convert maps

Command line: ManiaPlanet.exe /computeallshadows /upgrademaps /useronly /fullcheck /LmQuality=Default /titles=TMStadium

The conversion is still not working,
when entering maniaplanet the program comes out and does nothing ... :?

User avatar
killerboye
Posts: 54
Joined: 10 Apr 2013, 15:09
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 2018-12-05

Post by killerboye » 06 Dec 2018, 20:38

Mediatracker (replay editor) is working until I exit it, then the game crashes...
Using steam version (it is up-to-date)

Crash log



Also what exactly is fixed in the mediatracker?
Still hoping to see the "no laser in shootmania replays" bug to be fixed..
viewtopic.php?f=469&t=43726&p=300371#p300371
Last edited by killerboye on 06 Dec 2018, 20:50, edited 1 time in total.
Also known as sKiLL~eFF. or just eFFecT

User avatar
Alinoa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 4241
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:55
Location: France, Paris
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 2018-12-05

Post by Alinoa » 06 Dec 2018, 20:47

Hi Effect,

Do your game always crash after exiting the mediatracker?
Ubisoft Support
Your Player Page

More information about maniaplanet, support, contents, community activities: useful links

ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated server, Mediatracker, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...)

User avatar
killerboye
Posts: 54
Joined: 10 Apr 2013, 15:09
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 2018-12-05

Post by killerboye » 06 Dec 2018, 20:52

Alinoa wrote:
06 Dec 2018, 20:47
Do your game always crash after exiting the mediatracker?
Yes always. Sometimes not instantly strangely. I am sometimes able to go back to the main menu, but things like choosing a different replay causes an instant crash. If needed, I can provide some more crash logs.
Also known as sKiLL~eFF. or just eFFecT

IhanaMies
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Jul 2017, 00:35

Re: Maniaplanet 2018-12-05

Post by IhanaMies » 07 Dec 2018, 07:21

I'm having same issue as effect. Exiting replays crash the game. Also the game crashes when loading pre-hotfix replay and post-hotfix replay at the same.

User avatar
Demented
Posts: 2126
Joined: 07 Nov 2010, 13:17
Location: United States

Re: Maniaplanet 2018-12-05

Post by Demented » 08 Dec 2018, 16:03

I'm getting a CTD crash too when trying to play, view, edit - Single replay, Multiple replays, Each environment, Multi Environment TPs.

Ok, just tried something with different results:
Selected 9 replays from a Valley map made in MP4.1 - They all loaded and played (although without the meditracker tracks they should have, but that's another issue). Then loaded one replay from the same map and it loaded and played (again without mediatracker tracks though)
Next, I tried loading 9 replays from a Valley map made in MP4.0 and the game instantly Crashed to Desktop.

Also, on subject of replays, checking the box [Enable Multiple Selections] then clicking the [Select All] button, selects all the replays in a folder but does not offer a "Launch Option". If you first select one track, then click the [Select All] button then a launch option does appear.

[EDIT-Dec.09 2018 - RE: Replay CTD] Now I'm only getting a replay crash on one track, and the game crashes even when I try to load the track.
This is the Track that crashes: V007-CornerToCorner2
Last edited by Demented on 09 Dec 2018, 16:18, edited 1 time in total.
CPU: Intel I7-4770 64Bit @ 3.4Ghz.
Ram: 16GB DDR3
GPU: Geforce GXT 1060 6GB DDR5
Windows: 7 Pro SP1 64bit

Post Reply

Return to “MP4.1 REPORTS / BUGS / INFORMATION”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests