Rollback or option for title loading system | Request

Discuss everything related to Maniaplanet.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
OrecaShadow
Posts: 334
Joined: 11 Oct 2013, 19:55
Location: Germany
Contact:

Rollback or option for title loading system | Request

Post by OrecaShadow » 29 Mar 2019, 21:34

Heyho,

i have made a post on this subject a while ago and i will continue with it since it is literally the most important thing to me.

The title loading system has been changed in the past to where it unloads a title when you leave it. This is first of a good choice from a technical side. As I understand it, it has first of been changed to increase performance, good thing.

However the side effect of this is, that creators cant cross load replays anymore. It is not possible anymore to load up a trackmania title, leave it go into shootmania and go into the mediatracker to start a ghost player with which you can walk around then. And more importantly to me, the action make is now fixed in his use to Shootmania only.

I have made a lot of stuff i was so tempted to use in Trackmania videos, Explosions, particle effects etc. Just like Purification did in the past in some of his stunning videos. :(

Please, give us the option to reenable this. Since experienced creators can profit from it so much.
The option could be for example be in the launcher packed into the advanced settings, so really only people who know what they do are able to use it.

As of, i am sure more people would like to take advantage of this.

Sincerely Shadow :thx:

PS.: the previous post viewtopic.php?f=631&t=45522

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2385
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Rollback or option for title loading system | Request

Post by Florenzius » 29 Mar 2019, 21:43

+1
It's been a cool thing to combine both games through this "workaround" especially for screenshots or videos. Would be more than appreciated to see it back implemented. :thumbsup:
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester
___
Hardware
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960
Windows 10

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1671
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Rollback or option for title loading system | Request

Post by Miss » 29 Mar 2019, 22:36

There's always a relevant xkcd :P

Image
1070 GTX, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
OrecaShadow
Posts: 334
Joined: 11 Oct 2013, 19:55
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Rollback or option for title loading system | Request

Post by OrecaShadow » 29 Mar 2019, 23:04

This didnt just broke any "workflow" it erased 2 years of work for me.

So right now i consider 2 options for me.
Dump all of it reducing my will to work further on videos and stuff to zero or taking a couple of hundred of hours while working on other stuff outside from making videos as well to find a new way to make happen what i was working on.

User avatar
Electron
Posts: 756
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 18:02
Contact:

Re: Rollback or option for title loading system | Request

Post by Electron » 30 Mar 2019, 13:24

You could start building PF maps instead. ;-)
OrecaShadow wrote:
29 Mar 2019, 21:34
The title loading system has been changed in the past to where it unloads a title when you leave it.
Are you sure and is this generally the case?

Titles can be preloaded (see ManiaPlanet\Config\user.ini) and there is a cache system.

Have you tested what you want to do with very small, self-made titles for Trackmania and Shootmania? Did you turn off preloading in the user.ini or did you enter the source title of your project there? Have you also tested this on other computers that provide more memory for Maniaplanet?
If these tests are successful, you could simply increase the memory limit for the cache with an Openplanet script.

If you are unlucky, it might not be enough not to unload the title after quitting. For example, if individual modules (Replay management, Mediatracker, ActionMaker) release their data independently.


EDIT: The user.ini does not seem to be used anymore. I haven't found a reference to it in the game anymore and my user.ini hasn't been changed since 2015.

User avatar
OrecaShadow
Posts: 334
Joined: 11 Oct 2013, 19:55
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Rollback or option for title loading system | Request

Post by OrecaShadow » 30 Mar 2019, 22:17

Dommy told me some time ago that it has been changed how the title loading system works. So from that i have taken his word as the reason for this.
I came across the problem and was already crying about it so he told me that.

User avatar
adamkooo2
Posts: 1333
Joined: 13 Jun 2014, 08:43
Location: Slovakia // Slovensko
Contact:

Re: Rollback or option for title loading system | Request

Post by adamkooo2 » 31 Mar 2019, 19:12

it could be a setting in launcher, where you could tick it if you want to keep all games in memory after going back to main menu
/\rkady
Image

User avatar
OrecaShadow
Posts: 334
Joined: 11 Oct 2013, 19:55
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Rollback or option for title loading system | Request

Post by OrecaShadow » 01 Apr 2019, 23:34

Thats exactly what i thought.

User avatar
OrecaShadow
Posts: 334
Joined: 11 Oct 2013, 19:55
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Rollback or option for title loading system | Request

Post by OrecaShadow » 17 Apr 2019, 13:47

Push

User avatar
purification
Posts: 1010
Joined: 11 Aug 2010, 17:59
Location: Resting at the beach, Coral Resorts, Lagoon
Contact:

Re: Rollback or option for title loading system | Request

Post by purification » Yesterday, 21:24

H'llo!

I am fully supportive for creating without "limits" and this is one of the pillars maniaplanet was founded upon,
but I'm kind off sad that cross-games environments feature is disabled, that I can't reload my old replays that use it anymore. Is it probably a preparation of splitting games being talked earlier this year?

Sure we can no longer play as StormMan in TM and blow some fireworks, but however we can still "spawn" cars through items in Storm. Let's consider it as "partial cross-play bypass" ;)
My YouTube channel
i5-6200U@2.3Ghz - 12Gb RAM - GTX 950 4Gb
i5-4690K@4Ghz - 16Gb RAM - GTX 970 4Gb
Both Windows 10 Home 64bits

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests