TM² Lagoon is not able to load A08

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
Timania
Posts: 34
Joined: 15 Jun 2017, 21:21
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

TM² Lagoon is not able to load A08

Post by Timania » 12 Sep 2019, 20:50

dear nadeo team,

today i discovered an issue with TrackMania²: Lagoon. I can select and play any campaign map from the titlepack without a problem, except for Lagoon A08. If i want to load the map, it just put me back on the selection screen with the error "Unable to load map".
i re-downloaded the Lagoon titlepack and put any custom content, that can be loaded into Lagoon, in a seperate folder, but still, no luck.
a reinstallation with the full setup don't work as well. so something is going on here.

other people didn't get this error suprisingly, but i can reproduce them and i want to hunt it on the campaign ranking rather than as "local map" for example.

here's a video of what exactly happens, game started with the newest ManiaPlanetLogs.exe: https://streamable.com/n54p7
in the attachment is a logfile, created from the log executables, hopefully that helps.


kind regards
timania.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
german trackmania artist.
est. MMXVII.
currently working as mediamaker for pulse and team artist for unbitn.

youtube. https://www.youtube.com/c/timania
twitter. https://www.twitter.com/timaniaTM
discord. https://discord.gg/FpexWue

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15004
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: TM² Lagoon is not able to load A08

Post by TMarc » 12 Sep 2019, 22:49

In the logs, the relevant information is here:

Code: Select all

CClassicArchive::ReadData() failed on "<virtual><fake>\Titles\TMLagoon@nadeo\Maps\Campaigns\0\A08.Map.Gbx"
[CrashInfo] ReadAll failed, still have to read 4 bytes (out of 4 bytes requested.)
Assert Failed in c:\codebase\nadeo\engines\classic\source\classicarchive.cpp Line 45
	=> 'False && "Corrupted archive"' failed.
I would urgently do a backup of all your files on this disk and run a checker, starting with chkdsk and c't hdd checker
Or you have issues with your BIOS, either a bug or a bad configuration of your system. Is it perhaps overclocked?

Is it on purpose that you are using the low definition textures?
Perhaps you could switch to HD in the launcher and check again.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Timania
Posts: 34
Joined: 15 Jun 2017, 21:21
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Re: TM² Lagoon is not able to load A08

Post by Timania » 12 Sep 2019, 23:11

hey, TMarc!

thanks for responding that fast.
the game always have "High Definition" ticked in the launcher, for both of my presets - one with maximum graphics settings, the other one on medium settings. so it wonder me, why it should be reporting that i playing the LD version of lagoon.
it would surprise me that my SSD would be corrupt already since i changed them only 2 weeks ago.
but i made some backups - just for the case - and run chkdsk in admin mode and the results are the following:

Code: Select all

File system was checked, no problems detected.
No further action required.

 233769983 KB total disk space
 108649900 KB in 326646 files
    202584 KB in 69737 indizes
         0 KB in bad sectors
    519635 KB used by system
     65536 KB occupied by the log file
 124397864 KB available on the disk

      4096 Bytes in each allocation unit
  58442495 allocation units on the disk in total
  31099466 allocation units on the disk available
even i don't found the mentioned c't HDD checker, i checked my SSD with CrystalDiskInfo (which is the first inbound image) and HDDScan, both reporting a healthy disk drive. i checked my BIOS and safely set it to "Optimized Defaults", so that should eliminate any issues as well. but still, same issue on A08.

CrystalDiskInfo result: Image

HDDScan result: Image

kind regards
timania.
german trackmania artist.
est. MMXVII.
currently working as mediamaker for pulse and team artist for unbitn.

youtube. https://www.youtube.com/c/timania
twitter. https://www.twitter.com/timaniaTM
discord. https://discord.gg/FpexWue

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15004
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: TM² Lagoon is not able to load A08

Post by TMarc » 13 Sep 2019, 00:09

I would not rely on products of intenso. I already had a new broken USB stick, and their DVDs are good price but often showed write errors, resulting in failed discs.
Buts that's my personal opinion only.
On the other hand, also good SSD manufacturers have had issues with some series...

If SMART is telling that the hardware is ok, this is good.
But then it could be a bad driver, a cache issue, perhaps memory issues of the RAM or network interface.

Do you have enough free space on your system disk ( c: or so)?
In case Maniaplanet uses it as temporary drive for download and unpacking, a nearly full drive could cause random errors as well.

That the game apparently used LD textures might come from a reinstall where you perhaps did not pay attention or wanted to speed up the download.

But it checks the integrity of the files during the update check.
Are you using the launcher to start Maniaplanet?
And just Maniaplanet, no custom title or other options in the shortcut?

Anyways i would suspect your own system as origin of the issue.
To check, i switched to LD textures, which needed to be downloaded then, and I didn't have issue in loading A08 either.

Just a silly idea, make sure that you don't have the "original" maps downloaded from mania exchange in parallel in your Maniaplanet data folder, to avoid side-effects.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1871
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: TM² Lagoon is not able to load A08

Post by Miss » 13 Sep 2019, 08:51

Yeah A08 works fine for me too. Very strange issue.
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
Timania
Posts: 34
Joined: 15 Jun 2017, 21:21
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Re: TM² Lagoon is not able to load A08

Post by Timania » 13 Sep 2019, 10:49

TMarc wrote:
13 Sep 2019, 00:09
I would not rely on products of intenso. I already had a new broken USB stick, and their DVDs are good price but often showed write errors, resulting in failed discs.
Buts that's my personal opinion only.
On the other hand, also good SSD manufacturers have had issues with some series...

If SMART is telling that the hardware is ok, this is good.
But then it could be a bad driver, a cache issue, perhaps memory issues of the RAM or network interface.

Do you have enough free space on your system disk ( c: or so)?
In case Maniaplanet uses it as temporary drive for download and unpacking, a nearly full drive could cause random errors as well.

That the game apparently used LD textures might come from a reinstall where you perhaps did not pay attention or wanted to speed up the download.

But it checks the integrity of the files during the update check.
Are you using the launcher to start Maniaplanet?
And just Maniaplanet, no custom title or other options in the shortcut?

Anyways i would suspect your own system as origin of the issue.
To check, i switched to LD textures, which needed to be downloaded then, and I didn't have issue in loading A08 either.

Just a silly idea, make sure that you don't have the "original" maps downloaded from mania exchange in parallel in your Maniaplanet data folder, to avoid side-effects.
At the moment i have good experience with Intenso and their product since i have one of their 128 gig USB drives and the 240 GB SSD. Might be personal preference and yea - it's not the most ideal one, but sadly the only SSD drive available from a company that is known (at least in germany) and not from china.

ManiaPlanet is installed via the full setup from the official forum thread (viewtopic.php?f=8&t=41242), so it should contain the HD versions, otherwise i'm not aware of and re-download them by installing the minimal setup. the game is laying on C:\ and this drive has 113 GB free out of 240 GB, so it shouldn't be a problem there as well.
I using the standard launcher or the direct executables from ManiaPlanet (including the log executable ones), nothing else. Might be a good mention, that i use Openplanet 1.13.0 now, but that shouldn't be the issue whatsoever. I don't have Lagoon A08 from ManiaExchange on one of my drives.

I gonna try to untick "High Definition" and reinstall the SATA drivers with either the official latest one's from GIGABYTE or from the SDI driver tool, but even then i'm curious that this happens, like...this is the only map i experience this issue tho.
I gonna reply if i have results.

kind regards
timania.
german trackmania artist.
est. MMXVII.
currently working as mediamaker for pulse and team artist for unbitn.

youtube. https://www.youtube.com/c/timania
twitter. https://www.twitter.com/timaniaTM
discord. https://discord.gg/FpexWue

User avatar
Timania
Posts: 34
Joined: 15 Jun 2017, 21:21
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Re: TM² Lagoon is not able to load A08

Post by Timania » 13 Sep 2019, 11:08

Alright, new update:

I installed a more recent, but not signed version of the SATA controller of my board and deleted and re-downloaded TM² Lagoon. now it's finally working. so either it was a faulty SATA controller driver or the Pack.gbx file from Lagoon was corrupted.

but i read the current log file, that i created after making the steps above, and it still has some issues, it seems:

Code: Select all

[Classic] Assert failures: total=4344 (6 unique)
  11 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\engines\visionengine\source\dx11renderstate.cpp:120
   1 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\games\gameengine\source\gamemaniaplanetnetwork.cpp:156
   1 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\games\gameengine\source\gamectnapp_scriptloop.cpp:518
4324 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\engines\hmsengine\source\hmslightmapmesh.cpp:871
   5 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\engines\systemengine\source\systempackmanager.cpp:1462
   2 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\engines\plug\source\plugmodelshading.cpp:1794

[Classic] Data errors: total=15 (6 unique, 36 repeats)
   6 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\engines\plug\source\plugbitmap.cpp:2732
   3 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\engines\plug\source\plugbitmapsampler.cpp:698
   2 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\engines\plug\source\plugvisual3d.cpp:1616
   2 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\games\gameengine\source\gamesystemoverlay.cpp:261
   6 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\games\gameengine\source\gamectnblockinfo.cpp:1091
   2 times:  c:\codebase\nadeo\games\gameengine\source\gamectnblockinfo.cpp:1486
for more investigation purposes, i attached the current log file as well.
for now the problem is solved, but it's still weird to see this.

kind regards
timania.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
german trackmania artist.
est. MMXVII.
currently working as mediamaker for pulse and team artist for unbitn.

youtube. https://www.youtube.com/c/timania
twitter. https://www.twitter.com/timaniaTM
discord. https://discord.gg/FpexWue

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15004
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: TM² Lagoon is not able to load A08

Post by TMarc » 13 Sep 2019, 11:44

Cool :thumbsup:

Well, if there was Sata error already during the installation of Maniaplanet, most probably some files were already corrupted then.

Therefore i would recommend that you uninstall and install it again, from a fresh download, so to say.

Yes in the Logfiles there are still some error messages Nadeo did not fix yet, but if the game is running fine, they have no pressure to improve that.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Timania
Posts: 34
Joined: 15 Jun 2017, 21:21
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Re: TM² Lagoon is not able to load A08

Post by Timania » 13 Sep 2019, 14:27

TMarc wrote:
13 Sep 2019, 11:44
Cool :thumbsup:

Well, if there was Sata error already during the installation of Maniaplanet, most probably some files were already corrupted then.

Therefore i would recommend that you uninstall and install it again, from a fresh download, so to say.

Yes in the Logfiles there are still some error messages Nadeo did not fix yet, but if the game is running fine, they have no pressure to improve that.
Yeah, i'll install the minimal setup, maybe the full install that is on my backup drive is corrupted as well.
But thanks for your help, much appreciated! :thumbsup:
german trackmania artist.
est. MMXVII.
currently working as mediamaker for pulse and team artist for unbitn.

youtube. https://www.youtube.com/c/timania
twitter. https://www.twitter.com/timaniaTM
discord. https://discord.gg/FpexWue

Post Reply

Return to “Support and technical issues (not bug)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest