Page 1 of 1
How to set a "Category"
Posted: 28 Nov 2019, 10:55
by Derfuhr
Hi,
i create an OpenPlanet addon for another Player. I do not see what i have to do, to set a category.
What i have to do?
edit:
How to activate the CloseButton in the TitleBar of a UI Window?
Re: How to set a "Category"
Posted: 28 Nov 2019, 12:44
by Miss
For the category, you have to add this line somewhere at the top:
For a closable interface, you have to pass a boolean reference to UI::Begin. So, something like this:
Code: Select all
bool windowIsVisible = false;
void Render()
{
if (!windowIsVisible) {
return;
}
UI::Begin("My window", windowIsVisible);
// ...
UI::End();
}
Re: How to set a "Category"
Posted: 28 Nov 2019, 13:09
by Derfuhr
Thank you Miss, that's it.
I have to say "Good work" your Openplanet.
The only thing I miss are images(bitmaps). it would be really cool if you would implement image drawing functions. So draw image and image rotation.
Re: How to set a "Category"
Posted: 28 Nov 2019, 16:31
by Miss
Hm, I thought I had that in the API, but I guess not. I'll make a note of it, thanks!
Re: How to set a "Category"
Posted: 28 Nov 2019, 18:54
by Derfuhr
That's would be really nice!
I have just realized that with openplanet when the real 2-d overlay hidden in the game is a completely own overlay with OP can do. That's really cool. I like it more than on a 2nd monitor. Enough space on the 2nd monitor for the records. If you've done that with the images, I'll start immediately. If I now imagine that the program for the Rocords then communicates with OP, OMG, fantastic possibilities.