CMapEditorPlugin::IsTesting

Moderators: w1lla, NADEO

Post Reply
User avatar
maxi031
Posts: 376
Joined: 17 Jul 2011, 00:55

CMapEditorPlugin::IsTesting

Post by maxi031 » 01 Dec 2019, 17:21

Not sure if this is bug or i am not using it right.
When making editor plugin if i I use IsTesting and IsValidating in while loop they are always False, even if am validating or testing the map.
My specs:
MOBO: MB AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
CPU: AM3+ AMD FX-8320E
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX750-Ti ASUS 2GB DDR5
RAM: DDR3 8GB 1866MHz Kingston HyperX
SSD: SATA3 120gb SanDisk
OS: Ubuntu 19.04
TY MICMO

User avatar
mGuy
Posts: 41
Joined: 14 Feb 2015, 20:39

Re: CMapEditorPlugin::IsTesting

Post by mGuy » 01 Dec 2019, 22:52

+1
editor plugin :yes:
:clap: :yes: :thumbsup:
»»m-Guy««

Also known as : Sorrow , metal_guy_21 , metal_guy_22

Twitch : m-Guy's Twitch channel
Discord : m-Guy #2789
Youtube : m-Guy's Youtube channel
Maniaplanet username : sorrowcroatia1996

User avatar
Harest
Posts: 118
Joined: 26 Mar 2018, 04:21
Contact:

Re: CMapEditorPlugin::IsTesting

Post by Harest » 02 Dec 2019, 03:56

When you're racing (aka the case when validating or testing a map), none EditorPlugin is running afaik, at least the ones you enable from the Plugins "tab" in the MapEditor.
I know i wanted to add some stuff in an EditorPlugin before realising it'd not work the way i thought so i did a Manialink i call in a MT clip (same way as the quests) for what i wanted (displaying current position).

The thing is, IsTesting/IsValidating are const from CMapEditorPlugin, so i'm curious to know how you can actually use that.

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1951
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: CMapEditorPlugin::IsTesting

Post by Miss » 02 Dec 2019, 10:44

A variable being const doesn't mean you can't use it, it just means you can't change it.
1070 GTX, Ryzen 3700X, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative ManiaPlanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

User avatar
reggie1000
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 43
Joined: 29 Apr 2015, 17:48
Location: France

Re: CMapEditorPlugin::IsTesting

Post by reggie1000 » 02 Dec 2019, 11:59

IsValidating is working when you validate a map with Validate(); or with the validation flag button.
IsTesting is indeed not working because scripts are not being executed during a Test or Test map with mode. If the IsTesting is here though, it may be because of Turbo, where things may have been working differently to get the UI (showing speed etc) even while testing a map, without any mode.

But as the plugins are not being executed, you don't need any kind of "while(IsTesting) yield;" anyways currently.

I hope that I didn't forget any particular situation where it can still be used though, but if I find it I'll keep you updated.
Nadeo|Lama on ManiaPlanet :D
I work on the map editor, plugins and more.

Hit me up in french, dutch or english :thumbsup:

User avatar
Harest
Posts: 118
Joined: 26 Mar 2018, 04:21
Contact:

Re: CMapEditorPlugin::IsTesting

Post by Harest » 02 Dec 2019, 14:56

Miss wrote:
02 Dec 2019, 10:44
A variable being const doesn't mean you can't use it, it just means you can't change it.
I know that ^^. Sorry if my precision in the last sentence confused you :p.
And thanks for the additional info @Reggie1000.

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest