TM2 - Freeze on Finish Line(Nvidia)

Talk here if you need help about Maniaplanet or its games

Moderator: English Moderator

Giami92
Posts: 18
Joined: 09 Aug 2011, 15:34

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by Giami92 » 18 Aug 2011, 16:55

nothing...always the same

User avatar
kalimerre
Posts: 1173
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:05
Location: Paris

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by kalimerre » 18 Aug 2011, 16:59

Try to go on launcher Configure => Advanced => Compatibility => Click on Safe mode.

Try to launch your game with safe mode and tell us what happened.

Giami92
Posts: 18
Joined: 09 Aug 2011, 15:34

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by Giami92 » 18 Aug 2011, 17:13

kalimerre wrote:Try to go on launcher Configure => Advanced => Compatibility => Click on Safe mode.

Try to launch your game with safe mode and tell us what happened.
always the same problem

User avatar
kalimerre
Posts: 1173
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:05
Location: Paris

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by kalimerre » 18 Aug 2011, 17:20

It seems that your graphic card doesn't support the game ..

I think you need to wait an official answer from Nadeo, or if someone else has an idea just post it to help other people in the same case ;)

Giami92
Posts: 18
Joined: 09 Aug 2011, 15:34

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by Giami92 » 18 Aug 2011, 18:37

kalimerre wrote:It seems that your graphic card doesn't support the game ..

I think you need to wait an official answer from Nadeo, or if someone else has an idea just post it to help other people in the same case ;)
But TMNations forever never give me this problem.................

Schluchti
Posts: 14
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 14:59

Re: [CLOSED] TM2 - Freeze Problem

Post by Schluchti » 25 Aug 2011, 15:09

i got the same problem.. seriously annoying.. i lose around 10-15 seconds after each finish because the game freezes up..

my pc specs:
intel core 2 quad Q6600 @2,4ghz
3 gb ram
nvidia gefore gtx460 (with latest driver)
windows 7 32bit

my network is somewhere around 1mbit so that should be enough..

i demand a solution..

User avatar
kalimerre
Posts: 1173
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:05
Location: Paris

Re: [CLOSED] TM2 - Freeze Problem

Post by kalimerre » 25 Aug 2011, 17:27

Please don't create multi topics in other forums, to have an answer (your other topic has been deleted)
Try to put all your settings on low mode and test it.

Schluchti
Posts: 14
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 14:59

Re: TM2 - Freeze Problem

Post by Schluchti » 25 Aug 2011, 23:49

kalimerre wrote:Try to put all your settings on low mode and test it.

why should i? seriously my system is strong enough to handle the game.. i have 80 fps on the recommended settings for my graphics card while playing so that obviously is not the problem and even if it fixes the issue i do not want to play on low settings, there must be a different way to solve this..

sorry about the multipost.. but someone should know what the issue is here and help us, not just close the thread -.-

User avatar
kalimerre
Posts: 1173
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:05
Location: Paris

Re: TM2 - Freeze Problem

Post by kalimerre » 26 Aug 2011, 00:00

Yes, someone should know the issue but not in multi post, because we can't answer to all multi post. If an answer is gived, it will be gived on one topic and not all multi threads. So please respect this rule.

And if you have freeze, you try to put your settings on low mode, and tell us if it works or not. If you don't want to be helped, or test what we say, don't ask for help.
Thanks

Schluchti
Posts: 14
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 14:59

Re: TM2 - Freeze Problem

Post by Schluchti » 26 Aug 2011, 00:57

i am sorry but i am a paying customer and if the product i purchased is not working i either want it fixed or my money back.. i understand that this is only beta and there are still issues to fix but telling everyone to lower the settings and see if it works is not an approach to solve a problem thats viable to me..

anyway.. i tried it.. put everything on the lowest possible disabled all the graphic extras and lowered the resolution to the lowest possible..
first of all it made the whole game freeze, after i got it working the freeze after finishing a lap still occurs.. i hate to tell you but i told you so..

anyone here who is proper support?

Post Reply

Return to “Support & Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest