TM2 - Freeze on Finish Line(Nvidia)

Talk here if you need help about Maniaplanet or its games

Moderator: English Moderator

Giami92
Posts: 18
Joined: 09 Aug 2011, 15:34

TM2 - Freeze on Finish Line(Nvidia)

Post by Giami92 » 17 Aug 2011, 14:18

Hi guys....can anyone tell me if only with me the game freeze when i pass the finish lane???????it last about 5-6 seconds and when it end the cooldown for the start is finished and i have to restart the lap.......pls help me......i try to change from high definiton to low but the problem is always the same........
Last edited by Giami92 on 16 Sep 2011, 12:21, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by Trackmaniack » 18 Aug 2011, 05:05

Sounds like a PC issue...what are your specs?
WIP

Giami92
Posts: 18
Joined: 09 Aug 2011, 15:34

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by Giami92 » 18 Aug 2011, 11:30

AMD Athlon Dual Core Processor 4050e 2,10 Ghz
3,00 GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce 9300 GE
Windows Vista 32 bit SP2
Last edited by Giami92 on 18 Aug 2011, 12:41, edited 1 time in total.

driftor
Posts: 14
Joined: 29 Dec 2010, 00:50

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by driftor » 18 Aug 2011, 12:31

i have freeze problem on the trackeditor
when placing a block it randomly freezes for about 5-10 seconds per block

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by Trackmaniack » 18 Aug 2011, 15:39

Giami92 wrote:AMD Athlon Dual Core Processor 4050e 2,10 Ghz
3,00 GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce 9300 GE
Windows Vista 32 bit SP2
May be an nVidia issue--Trackmania doesn't like nVidia (the game itself doesn't play nice with some of their drivers... ) :-?
WIP

User avatar
kalimerre
Posts: 1173
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:05
Location: Paris

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by kalimerre » 18 Aug 2011, 15:44

Trackmaniack wrote:
Giami92 wrote:AMD Athlon Dual Core Processor 4050e 2,10 Ghz
3,00 GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce 9300 GE
Windows Vista 32 bit SP2
May be an nVidia issue--Trackmania doesn't like nVidia (the game itself doesn't play nice with some of their drivers... ) :-?
I'm on nVidia and all works perfectly ..
Try to update your drivers and put all settings on low mode.

Giami92
Posts: 18
Joined: 09 Aug 2011, 15:34

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by Giami92 » 18 Aug 2011, 16:14

tried with low settings but always the same problem....nothing change and i have 40-45 fps everytime.....i hope this is a bug

User avatar
kalimerre
Posts: 1173
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:05
Location: Paris

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by kalimerre » 18 Aug 2011, 16:15

Have you update the driver of your graphic card ?

Giami92
Posts: 18
Joined: 09 Aug 2011, 15:34

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by Giami92 » 18 Aug 2011, 16:20

kalimerre wrote:Have you update the driver of your graphic card ?
yes.........280.26

User avatar
kalimerre
Posts: 1173
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:05
Location: Paris

Re: Freeze Problem

Post by kalimerre » 18 Aug 2011, 16:33

Try to play in 800x600 resolution size

Post Reply

Return to “Support & Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests