Page 1 of 5

TM2 - Freeze on Finish Line(Nvidia)

Posted: 17 Aug 2011, 14:18
by Giami92
Hi guys....can anyone tell me if only with me the game freeze when i pass the finish lane???????it last about 5-6 seconds and when it end the cooldown for the start is finished and i have to restart the lap.......pls help me......i try to change from high definiton to low but the problem is always the same........

Re: Freeze Problem

Posted: 18 Aug 2011, 05:05
by Trackmaniack
Sounds like a PC issue...what are your specs?

Re: Freeze Problem

Posted: 18 Aug 2011, 11:30
by Giami92
AMD Athlon Dual Core Processor 4050e 2,10 Ghz
3,00 GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce 9300 GE
Windows Vista 32 bit SP2

Re: Freeze Problem

Posted: 18 Aug 2011, 12:31
by driftor
i have freeze problem on the trackeditor
when placing a block it randomly freezes for about 5-10 seconds per block

Re: Freeze Problem

Posted: 18 Aug 2011, 15:39
by Trackmaniack
Giami92 wrote:AMD Athlon Dual Core Processor 4050e 2,10 Ghz
3,00 GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce 9300 GE
Windows Vista 32 bit SP2
May be an nVidia issue--Trackmania doesn't like nVidia (the game itself doesn't play nice with some of their drivers... ) :-?

Re: Freeze Problem

Posted: 18 Aug 2011, 15:44
by kalimerre
Trackmaniack wrote:
Giami92 wrote:AMD Athlon Dual Core Processor 4050e 2,10 Ghz
3,00 GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce 9300 GE
Windows Vista 32 bit SP2
May be an nVidia issue--Trackmania doesn't like nVidia (the game itself doesn't play nice with some of their drivers... ) :-?
I'm on nVidia and all works perfectly ..
Try to update your drivers and put all settings on low mode.

Re: Freeze Problem

Posted: 18 Aug 2011, 16:14
by Giami92
tried with low settings but always the same problem....nothing change and i have 40-45 fps everytime.....i hope this is a bug

Re: Freeze Problem

Posted: 18 Aug 2011, 16:15
by kalimerre
Have you update the driver of your graphic card ?

Re: Freeze Problem

Posted: 18 Aug 2011, 16:20
by Giami92
kalimerre wrote:Have you update the driver of your graphic card ?
yes.........280.26

Re: Freeze Problem

Posted: 18 Aug 2011, 16:33
by kalimerre
Try to play in 800x600 resolution size