Import maps from TM²

Discuss everything related to Trackmania Turbo.

Moderator: English Moderator

SaW120
Posts: 7
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 16:03

Import maps from TM²

Post by SaW120 » 26 Mar 2016, 12:02

So there is a guy on reddit that imported few maps from tm2 into turbo - he's now away for 3 days but i want to import maps now :) Anyone knows how it works?

https://www.reddit.com/r/TrackMania/com ... B2_to_tmt/

User avatar
Martelprod
Posts: 168
Joined: 17 Sep 2013, 22:54
Contact:

Re: Import maps from TM²

Post by Martelprod » 26 Mar 2016, 12:35

My pov :

Why don't you try to make new tracks ?
Importing from tm1 to tm2, and now to turbo :shock:
Some tracks played on tm2S are 10 yo, pfff

Come on, it's not that hard to build maps
Turbo offers ways to make them easily :thumbsup:
Any help/request about SRE title, NRL races, NRL ROC, NRL Events.....
=> nrltracks@live.fr

http://www.tm-nascar.com

SaW120
Posts: 7
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 16:03

Re: Import maps from TM²

Post by SaW120 » 26 Mar 2016, 12:46

But there are nice fullspeedmaps from TMNF and i just made one map working on TMTurbo, but now it doesnt work anymore :(

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2509
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Import maps from TM²

Post by Florenzius » 26 Mar 2016, 12:51

HOW?
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

SaW120
Posts: 7
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 16:03

Re: Import maps from TM²

Post by SaW120 » 26 Mar 2016, 13:14

Its really buggy right now, im importing the maps with naming them like "0.Map.gpx" in the MapsGhosts folder and then they appear ingame, but have names so i cant start them

SaW120
Posts: 7
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 16:03

Re: Import maps from TM²

Post by SaW120 » 26 Mar 2016, 13:17

anyhow i started one map already to play, but i cant manage to do this again :roflol: dont know what i did to do this

User avatar
Florenzius
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2509
Joined: 27 Jul 2014, 20:31
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Import maps from TM²

Post by Florenzius » 26 Mar 2016, 13:20

Let's wait for Nadeo, they hopefully bring an update
Creative Director at unbitn studio - 3D Modeler for Pursuit - ManiaExchange Crew - ManiaPlanet Beta tester and Translator
___
MB - AM3+ 970 Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3P
RAM - 16GB
CPU - AMD FX-8320E Enlight-Core
GPU - Nvidia GeForce GTX 960

User avatar
BLiNNeMaNS
Posts: 422
Joined: 04 Jul 2011, 22:24
Contact:

Re: Import maps from TM²

Post by BLiNNeMaNS » 26 Mar 2016, 16:46

yeah, hope they patch the crap out of it, i really don't want to see old versions of tracks being ported again...
i don't mind remakes, but converted tracks are killing the entire game..
kinda like counterstrike servers only running de_dust

it simply isn't fun to build tracks if ppl keep playing the same old stuff

Zooz
Posts: 517
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:15
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Import maps from TM²

Post by Zooz » 26 Mar 2016, 18:46

I agree with the idea behind not importing maps, but people will just build the same styles of map and we'll end up with the same crappy stuff anyway, just in a slightly different form :mrgreen:
And there will surely be some hackers that find a way, since the games are basically the same.
Image [CMC]Zooz | tracks - team - youtubes - ET competitions

mvv0105
Posts: 241
Joined: 11 Jul 2013, 11:07
Location: Russia, Novosibirsk

Re: Import maps from TM²

Post by mvv0105 » 26 Mar 2016, 19:48

TM2 map to Turbo - crashing
Turbo map to TM2 - successful, if map is empty :D
Turbo files to TM2 - nothing
Rename Turbo files to TM2 while in-game - crash
Lagoon named in TM2 as _Unassigned, or Unknown Collection

You can try to found Turbo folder for macroblocks and put TM2 macroblocks into Turbo...

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania Turbo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests