Optimisation for NVIDIA CARD FPS

Moderators: w1lla, NADEO

Triseaux
Posts: 155
Joined: 28 May 2012, 11:07

Optimisation for NVIDIA CARD FPS

Post by Triseaux » 04 Jul 2012, 23:40

200 FPS !! woot wooot.

1 : Add ManiaPlanet.exe to the 3D settings NVIDIA control panel.
2 : In "Acceleration has several graphic processors" --> Select "Single display performance mode"
3 : In "Power management" --> "Perf max"
4 : In "Vertical sync" --> "Desactivate"

^^, Hi graph and 200 fps for me at the moment.

Edit:
shavin wrote:launch maniaplanet -> configuration -> advenced option > compatibility > CPU/GPU: 1frame (change to 0 frame !!!!)

thx <():)
And AGP to 0
Last edited by Triseaux on 05 Jul 2012, 13:19, edited 1 time in total.
group leader : "Beniii"

Nqbral
Posts: 16
Joined: 30 May 2012, 17:02

Re: Optimisation for NVIDIA CARD FPS

Post by Nqbral » 05 Jul 2012, 01:02

Et pour ATI t'as une petite idée ?

Tazer12
Posts: 21
Joined: 19 Jun 2012, 14:58

Re: Optimisation for NVIDIA CARD FPS

Post by Tazer12 » 05 Jul 2012, 09:27

Don't work for me :/

I've tried your solution, I'm alway locked in 30 ~ 55 FPS max with my GTX560... :/

User avatar
SIMOON
Posts: 202
Joined: 01 Jun 2012, 23:11
Contact:

Re: Optimisation for NVIDIA CARD FPS

Post by SIMOON » 05 Jul 2012, 11:41

Tazer12 wrote:I've tried your solution, I'm alway locked in 30 ~ 55 FPS max with my GTX560... :/
I got GTWX 560, customised game settings, and I got over 200 FPS.
Maybe your Nvidia driver is not up to date.
You can follow me on facebook.
You can also find a lot of horns and crosshairs on on my FTP.
My system spec
Cheers

tcq
Posts: 2706
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:02

Re: Optimisation for NVIDIA CARD FPS

Post by tcq » 05 Jul 2012, 12:00

SIMOON wrote:
Tazer12 wrote:I've tried your solution, I'm alway locked in 30 ~ 55 FPS max with my GTX560... :/
I got GTWX 560, customised game settings, and I got over 200 FPS.
Maybe your Nvidia driver is not up to date.
He is playing on a 560m GPU, not the desktop one.
http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic. ... 45&t=11388

shavin
Posts: 12
Joined: 08 Jun 2012, 16:04

Re: Optimisation for NVIDIA CARD FPS

Post by shavin » 05 Jul 2012, 12:29

launch maniaplanet -> configuration -> advenced option > compatibility > CPU/GPU: 1frame (change to 0 frame !!!!)

thx <():)

rctcool0
Posts: 20
Joined: 05 Jul 2012, 21:35

Re: Optimisation for NVIDIA CARD FPS

Post by rctcool0 » 06 Jul 2012, 15:34

Unless you have a 120hz monitor, you shouldn't need much more than 60fps. Usually, monitors refresh at 60hz, which means it can show up to 60fps. If you are running at 200 fps, your GPU is most-likely doing more work than it needs to.

LuckyBoy
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 513
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 17:43

Re: Optimisation for NVIDIA CARD FPS

Post by LuckyBoy » 06 Jul 2012, 17:04

shavin wrote:launch maniaplanet -> configuration -> advenced option > compatibility > CPU/GPU: 1frame (change to 0 frame !!!!)

thx <():)
By "0 frame" you "no Gpu/Cpu synchro" (rather than immediate), right ?
In this mode, only the driver 'll synchro cpu/gpu (the default is 3 frames), having more frame than 1 frame of sync may give some average performance increase, yet you may also get small fps drops (due to cpu/gpu resynch), but more important you'll surely increase input lag (time from input to final display), which may be bad for gameplay.

rctcool0
Posts: 20
Joined: 05 Jul 2012, 21:35

Re: Optimisation for NVIDIA CARD FPS

Post by rctcool0 » 06 Jul 2012, 17:13

I've been trying to help with fps optimization, however, since my computer seems to run everything on this game completely maxed with no lag, I can't really say where the big lag points are. Though, on my old HD5970, tweaking the CPU/GPU sync and Display Sync settings really made the difference.

EDIT: Here's a post by LuckyBoy that explains the sync settings in much more detail:
http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic. ... =0#p107295

panthouffle
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Jul 2012, 22:52

Re: Optimisation for NVIDIA CARD FPS

Post by panthouffle » 07 Jul 2012, 22:58

Hey, I'm willing to try this, since I have a 4 years old 8600 GT graphic card. Thus, I'm getting barely 75 fps with all the settings set to minimum and with a 800x600 resolution. I updated my graphic card's driver yesterday, and for some reason, when I select ManiaPlanet.exe, firstly, it's recognized as "TrackMania 2: Canyon", and I don't have the property "Power management" for this program. Any help would be appreciated, thanks in advance!

Post Reply

Return to “Shootmania Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest