(Outdated) MpEditorUnlimiter

Moderators: Xymph, NADEO

nikooo26
Posts: 259
Joined: 28 Mar 2012, 19:43

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by nikooo26 » 14 Aug 2013, 16:57

That's an advantage. Arc_ didn't do this. :thumbsup:
HQ ManiaPlanet Videos creator / Créateur de vidéos HD sur ManiaPlanet : Youtube/NerpsonGaming
Image
───────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
NEW ACCOUNT: Nerpson

User avatar
eyebo
Translator
Translator
Posts: 3123
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 12:01
Contact:

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by eyebo » 14 Aug 2013, 18:40

Actually he tried to with the last version of tm2unlimiter, but it didn't work.

Edit: Actually, if I remember correctly, he made it so tm2unlimiter would prevent ManiaPlanet from updating. And that's what failed.

So yeah, if this auto-update thing works, then it'll be a really nice feature. :)
My tracks on: Mania Exchange (TM2) | TrackMania Exchange (TMUF)

For the devs: Ryzen 7 1800X / 32GB RAM / GTX 1080 (477.22) @ 3840x2160 / Win10 64bit

User avatar
phil13hebert
Posts: 564
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 14:11
Location: Québec

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by phil13hebert » 14 Aug 2013, 19:20

eyebo wrote:Actually he tried to with the last version of tm2unlimiter, but it didn't work.

Edit: Actually, if I remember correctly, he made it so tm2unlimiter would prevent ManiaPlanet from updating. And that's what failed.

So yeah, if this auto-update thing works, then it'll be a really nice feature. :)
It's supposed to work, but not 100% of the time (ex : if Nadeo modifes some things that I'm using or modifies the editor's behavior)

Edit : v0.2 -> Ground block can now be placed in the air ;)
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.40Ghz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 798MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1536MB
Motherboard: Intel 0KM92T
Sound: 7.1
Peripherals: Logitech G510, SteelSeries sensei raw, Corsair vengeance 1500

User avatar
Rots
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1164
Joined: 01 Sep 2010, 14:39
Location: España, Barcelona

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by Rots » 14 Aug 2013, 20:31

Aint got no word ! So here is a graphical description.
Image
Image
Image
Image
TrackMania Original brought me here... Here I am since 2006

User avatar
Whitestar
Posts: 162
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 01:08

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by Whitestar » 14 Aug 2013, 22:35

Oh joy! :3

User avatar
Whitestar
Posts: 162
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 01:08

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by Whitestar » 15 Aug 2013, 13:27

A couple of things I found:

- When connecting road blocks sometimes the yellow borders remain. To make them go away just place one more anywhere and then undo.

- Big statues and pillars, like 8-1-4 Image and 9-3-4 Image leave a gap in the terrain if placed below ground level (might also apply to many others).

- To insert a non-trench block in a trench you have to first select a trench block then scroll it to its default level just below ground, then select the non-trench block. It can now be placed at trench level. But you might have issues with trench blocks disappearing if you do this.

phil13hebert: Would it be possible to find a solution for connecting 2-1-6 Image to 7-3-3 Image ? Right now 2-1-6 can't be placed on the ground.

Love the tool by the way. :thumbsup:

User avatar
phil13hebert
Posts: 564
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 14:11
Location: Québec

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by phil13hebert » 15 Aug 2013, 13:52

Whitestar wrote:phil13hebert: Would it be possible to find a solution for connecting 2-1-6 Image to 7-3-3 Image ? Right now 2-1-6 can't be placed on the ground.

Love the tool by the way. :thumbsup:
Thank you for the nice comment :D

I found that when something can't be place on ground, you can press "z" (underground mode) then lower the block and place it anyway then remove underground mode ;)

I hope that you understand what I'm saying
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.40Ghz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 798MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1536MB
Motherboard: Intel 0KM92T
Sound: 7.1
Peripherals: Logitech G510, SteelSeries sensei raw, Corsair vengeance 1500

tcq
Posts: 2711
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:02

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by tcq » 15 Aug 2013, 14:57

phil13hebert wrote:I found that when something can't be place on ground, you can press "z" (underground mode) then lower the block and place it anyway then remove underground mode ;)
Will it be possible to switch between the air and ground version as it was with the old Unlimiter?

User avatar
phil13hebert
Posts: 564
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 14:11
Location: Québec

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by phil13hebert » 15 Aug 2013, 23:18

tcq wrote:
phil13hebert wrote:I found that when something can't be place on ground, you can press "z" (underground mode) then lower the block and place it anyway then remove underground mode ;)
Will it be possible to switch between the air and ground version as it was with the old Unlimiter?
Unfortunately, I don't think so since I'm not advanced enough in this kind of tool :S
Sorry, I would like too add this, but it's hard for me. :|
OS: Windows 7 64 bit
CPU: Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.40Ghz
RAM: 8GB DDR3 798MHz
GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 660 1536MB
Motherboard: Intel 0KM92T
Sound: 7.1
Peripherals: Logitech G510, SteelSeries sensei raw, Corsair vengeance 1500

User avatar
Whitestar
Posts: 162
Joined: 29 Sep 2011, 01:08

Re: MpEditorUnlimiter

Post by Whitestar » 15 Aug 2013, 23:36

phil13hebert wrote:I found that when something can't be place on ground, you can press "z" (underground mode) then lower the block and place it anyway then remove underground mode ;)

I hope that you understand what I'm saying
Not really. I am unable to connect 2-1-6 and 7-3-3 no matter what I do.

Post Reply

Return to “General Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest