Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Discuss everything related to Maniaplanet.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
TheBigMiike
Posts: 1216
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 16:12
Location: Vendée | France
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by TheBigMiike » 11 Jul 2014, 16:01

Quick fix ^^ : When you click on the home (or house) button in the overlay, we can see that the right old bar of the old overlay design is still here and don't disappear.

This is not a Urgent issue (sorry :oops:)
Image Image

User avatar
magnetik
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 1606
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 19:13
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by magnetik » 11 Jul 2014, 16:07

TheBigMiike wrote:Quick fix ^^ : When you click on the home (or house) button in the overlay, we can see that the right old bar of the old overlay design is still here and don't disappear.

This is not a Urgent issue (sorry :oops:)
Can't see / reproduce it.
Screenshot ?
ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...) -- contribute!

novationx
Posts: 2715
Joined: 10 Aug 2013, 22:33

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by novationx » 11 Jul 2014, 16:13

magnetik wrote:
TheBigMiike wrote:Quick fix ^^ : When you click on the home (or house) button in the overlay, we can see that the right old bar of the old overlay design is still here and don't disappear.

This is not a Urgent issue (sorry :oops:)
Can't see / reproduce it.
Screenshot ?
For me all titles have the new design. However, the storm title still has the old design.
NADEO y u do diz? :oops: #MP4

TheBigMiike
Posts: 1216
Joined: 06 Mar 2013, 16:12
Location: Vendée | France
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by TheBigMiike » 11 Jul 2014, 16:13

This is the left and not the right old bar :
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/359 ... verlay.png
Image Image

User avatar
magnetik
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 1606
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 19:13
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by magnetik » 11 Jul 2014, 16:18

Thanks, fixed in next update (should be in a minute or so)
ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...) -- contribute!

User avatar
MPotK
Posts: 21
Joined: 02 May 2014, 22:23

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by MPotK » 11 Jul 2014, 16:42

Hello, A visual glitch in the editor (for CTF) : The stairs (4-3-2) doesn't show correctly at a certain distance - missing part and another part (under the "brasero") on floor. This happen on both the editor and when I test the map. Doesn't have this problem before. I have not try to see if it work after calculating shadows and testing the map in a local game.

PS : I don't have any screenshots because I does not have any account for uploading files. If it possible to store few pics here, tell me.

Bye.

User avatar
tombuilder
Posts: 319
Joined: 28 Feb 2013, 10:33

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by tombuilder » 11 Jul 2014, 17:01

MPotK wrote: PS : I don't have any screenshots because I does not have any account for uploading files. If it possible to store few pics here, tell me.
If it`s nothing important, you can use sites like http://imgur.com/. You don`t need any account there, just upload the pics.

MrA
Posts: 519
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 17:10

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by MrA » 11 Jul 2014, 17:04

MrA wrote:Strange A type characters at the end of the text in the top two windows,

And in English, its not Ko, its Kb ;) (I am not fussy, Ko is not anything, people won't have a clue what that means)

Image
Not urgent, but the AA still there at end of middle section (AAAAAAA on top section is fixed)

(And I wont mention the 150 Kb is still reading as 150 ko) ;)
My PC is now 4 years old, but still going (just about): MB: Asus Rampage II Extreme, CPU: Core i7 940 8MB Cache, GFX: 2x Radeon HD5970 2GB, Memory: 12GB Corsair DDR3 1600MHz, SFX: Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme Gamer. Case: Silverstone TJ07.

User avatar
Eole
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 1162
Joined: 26 Apr 2011, 21:08

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by Eole » 11 Jul 2014, 18:08

novationx wrote:-max echelon is 9.1

Where is 9.2 - 9.9 ?


- where is the animation in the progressbar for LP-loss?
Both fixed.
Contribute to the ManiaPlanet documentation on GitHub
A question about ManiaScript? Ask it here!

User avatar
MPotK
Posts: 21
Joined: 02 May 2014, 22:23

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by MPotK » 11 Jul 2014, 18:47

tombuilder wrote:
MPotK wrote: PS : I don't have any screenshots because I does not have any account for uploading files. If it possible to store few pics here, tell me.
If it`s nothing important, you can use sites like http://imgur.com/. You don`t need any account there, just upload the pics.
Thanks very much. So here the pics :

Image
Image
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests