Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Discuss everything related to Maniaplanet.

Moderator: English Moderator

novationx
Posts: 2723
Joined: 10 Aug 2013, 22:33

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by novationx » 16 Jul 2014, 20:19

Players absoluuuuuuutely need tutorials. Its too much for new players. Rly too much.
Im trying to make a video to explain the basics :)
The neverending waiting game has to stop.

User avatar
Diesel75
Posts: 86
Joined: 11 Aug 2012, 18:16

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by Diesel75 » 16 Jul 2014, 20:24

Sorry magnetik i come again because the difference between counter players of maniaplanet and maniaviewer.com is huge and i think probably wrong but 1500 players who are not involved in game. it's too much.
The counter player is very important for the demo.
Image

User avatar
UrinStein
Posts: 304
Joined: 29 Feb 2012, 12:18
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by UrinStein » 16 Jul 2014, 20:34

hasn't it been said a thousand times that Maniaplanet shows you everyone being online in a Tilte, no matter what he's doing, may it be playing on a server, afking, mapping, playing solo or whatever, while the Maniaviewer only shows you how many people are currently on a server?

When I take a look at my buddy list, 50% playing on servers doesn't seem that wrong to me.
kadaz wrote:> That's where I disagree, cause the truth is, the truth is, weather you agree to disagree or not with liking it.
> I know I speak intelligent English

User avatar
w1lla
Posts: 2373
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:09
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by w1lla » 16 Jul 2014, 20:52

Wish/Issue: Save the weapon of choice in Siege through persistent values in a server for each round.

For both atk and def.

Can be done in maniascript i believe.

Is this possible (A)
TM² Info
SM Info
QM Info

OS: Windows 10 x64 Professional
MB: MSI 970A-G46
Processor: AMD FX-6300 3500 mHz
RAM Memory: 16 GB DDR3
Video: SAPPHIRE DUAL-X R9 280X 3GB GDDR5
KB: Logitech G510s
Mouse: Logitech G300s
Mode Creation
ManiaScript Docs

User avatar
Eole
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 1262
Joined: 26 Apr 2011, 21:08

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by Eole » 17 Jul 2014, 14:12

weerwolf wrote:
* New setting S_WeaponMode. It can take one of these values : 0 -> Rocket versus Laser, 1 -> select your weapon before the turn, 2 -> switch weapon during the turn. Default value is 2.
options 0 and 2 working, option 1 bugging.
no choice before turn = works as option 1

WW
Did you try to restart the map after changing the value (it will force a script restart)? Or did you start the server with the setting at 1 already? I can't reproduce the problem on my side, when setting S_WeaponMode at 1 and restarting the map it works. :/
godo wrote:Another bug in siege;

When we use the old siege, the time to cap one gate is suposed to be 5s(or 4.5s). But when thereis 2 or 3 gates, the capture time change (2.25s if thereis 2 gates for exemple) like in the new siege.
It's fixed in the next update.
w1lla wrote:Wish/Issue: Save the weapon of choice in Siege through persistent values in a server for each round.

For both atk and def.
What do you mean exactly. Currently the atk and def weapons are saved between rounds. So if you finish a round with a weapon in atk, you'll have the same weapon the next time you start an atk round.
You want to save which weapon you used for each round? eg: you play round 1 with laser and round 2 with rocket on a map. Then on the next map you want to start the round 1 with the laser and the round 2 with the rocket?
Contribute to the ManiaPlanet documentation on GitHub
A question about ManiaScript? Ask it here!

User avatar
w1lla
Posts: 2373
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:09
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by w1lla » 17 Jul 2014, 14:41

On a new map the weapons aren't saved. Seems to be that its on S_WeaponMode 1 and 2.
TM² Info
SM Info
QM Info

OS: Windows 10 x64 Professional
MB: MSI 970A-G46
Processor: AMD FX-6300 3500 mHz
RAM Memory: 16 GB DDR3
Video: SAPPHIRE DUAL-X R9 280X 3GB GDDR5
KB: Logitech G510s
Mouse: Logitech G300s
Mode Creation
ManiaScript Docs

novationx
Posts: 2723
Joined: 10 Aug 2013, 22:33

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by novationx » 17 Jul 2014, 15:54

The Steam version of ShootMania opens in the Storm title. Why has this changed?

When launching SM the first screen you will see is IN the Storm title... Why did this change? I want to see the default home-screen with the news/notifications/list of titles & the link to the store...
Nobody ever asked to change this, yet it has changed :(


So how is it now?
So you launch the game & you enter the Storm title and you see a BACK button. The first thing you see is a "back" button ?!?

Also, why did you create a new UI + serverbrowser overlays when you just decide to open the title by default?
It doesnt make sens to me :/

Please revert this change. It was always perfect since April 2013 when the game was put on Steam.
The neverending waiting game has to stop.

User avatar
weerwolf
Posts: 630
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 21:21
Location: Wijchen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by weerwolf » 17 Jul 2014, 16:17

Eole wrote:
weerwolf wrote:
* New setting S_WeaponMode. It can take one of these values : 0 -> Rocket versus Laser, 1 -> select your weapon before the turn, 2 -> switch weapon during the turn. Default value is 2.
options 0 and 2 working, option 1 bugging.
no choice before turn = works as option 1

WW
Did you try to restart the map after changing the value (it will force a script restart)? Or did you start the server with the setting at 1 already? I can't reproduce the problem on my side, when setting S_WeaponMode at 1 and restarting the map it works. :/
Ill double check this evening and report back here

novationx
Posts: 2723
Joined: 10 Aug 2013, 22:33

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by novationx » 18 Jul 2014, 12:14

when losing a match and u lose LP , visually you will win unlimited LP untill the map changes.

example : -47 LP on scoreboard // +1000 LP in the progressbar animation.

It happens every match you lose :)

Please fix
The neverending waiting game has to stop.

User avatar
plopp
Posts: 302
Joined: 12 Aug 2013, 15:39

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by plopp » 18 Jul 2014, 13:08

In Siege the time to cap a gate is devided even in old capture mode. So when you have 3 gates it takes like 1 second to cap.

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests