How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Discuss everything related to Trackmania Turbo.

Moderator: English Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
DelNuelo
Posts: 29
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 17:44
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by DelNuelo » 25 Mar 2016, 10:32

Zooz wrote:I also cannot drive, my joystick auto-accelerates no matter what I do... Even if I push the stick backwards or anything else, there is nothing that stops it.
Same problem with my G27 wheel :pil

User avatar
Smigles
Posts: 125
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 21:25

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by Smigles » 25 Mar 2016, 10:34

Wow who would have thought that people would want such an exotic feature like keybinding?


Nadeo really forgot who they make games for... This is even more ridiculous than the maniaplanet launch...

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15056
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by TMarc » 25 Mar 2016, 10:40

Smigles wrote:Wow who would have thought that people would want such an exotic feature like keybinding?


Nadeo really forgot who they make games for... This is even more ridiculous than the maniaplanet launch...
Always your silly posts :roll:

You forget for whom they made the game: for kids who just want to play without need of twiddeling anything,
and not for morons who always want to everything different :roflol:
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

hackie
Posts: 1146
Joined: 19 Jul 2012, 22:43

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by hackie » 25 Mar 2016, 10:49

TMarc wrote:
Smigles wrote:Wow who would have thought that people would want such an exotic feature like keybinding?


Nadeo really forgot who they make games for... This is even more ridiculous than the maniaplanet launch...
Always your silly posts :roll:

You forget for whom they made the game: for kids who just want to play without need of twiddeling anything,
and not for morons who always want to everything different :roflol:

I know Smigles his glass is always half empty , but do not get personal. :roflol:
System Specs:
OS: Windows 7 Professionnal x64
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700K / 4 GHz - 8 MB cache
GPU: MSI GTX 980TI GAMING 6G - OC Edition
Motherboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
RAM : 32Gb Kingston HyperX Savage - DDR4
DirectX 11

dante979
Posts: 66
Joined: 27 Aug 2011, 17:00

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by dante979 » 25 Mar 2016, 10:50

TMarc wrote:
Smigles wrote:not for morons who always want to everything different :roflol:
I don't think key binding is in the "for morons" section. <sarcasm>On the other hand why stop there!Only MORONS play on pads and joysticks. Why support those!? KIDS LOVE keyboards...</sarcasm>

get a grip kid..that's a mighty bad argument...

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15056
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by TMarc » 25 Mar 2016, 11:09

dante979 wrote:I don't think key binding is in the "for morons" section. <sarcasm>On the other hand why stop there!Only MORONS play on pads and joysticks. Why support those!? KIDS LOVE keyboards...</sarcasm>

get a grip kid..that's a mighty bad argument...
Of course it is not for that section. I was just joking. Good sarcasm of yours :thumbsup:
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
Smigles
Posts: 125
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 21:25

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by Smigles » 25 Mar 2016, 11:20

TMarc wrote:
You forget for whom they made the game: for kids who just want to play without need of twiddeling anything,
and not for morons who always want to everything different :roflol:
Pretty cheeky for a guy who works for a company who just reskinned the canyon car and tries to sell it again for 50 bucks. Ah yeah, the booster arrows look slightly different too.

Nice to see that the admins here get personal when facing criticism. I know it's not your company and your decisions, but no need to go into defense mode every time I criticise nadeos business practices. Like releasing halfassed beta versions for full price.

hackie
Posts: 1146
Joined: 19 Jul 2012, 22:43

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by hackie » 25 Mar 2016, 11:38

" Like releasing halfassed beta versions for full price."


You can also do it like Call of Duty : Sell every time the same game and just change the title.
System Specs:
OS: Windows 7 Professionnal x64
CPU: Intel Core i7-6700K / 4 GHz - 8 MB cache
GPU: MSI GTX 980TI GAMING 6G - OC Edition
Motherboard: ASUS MAXIMUS VIII RANGER
RAM : 32Gb Kingston HyperX Savage - DDR4
DirectX 11

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15056
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by TMarc » 25 Mar 2016, 11:39

Smigles wrote:Pretty cheeky for a guy who works for a company who just reskinned the canyon car and tries to sell it again for 50 bucks. Ah yeah, the booster arrows look slightly different too.

Nice to see that the admins here get personal when facing criticism. I know it's not your company and your decisions, but no need to go into defense mode every time I criticise nadeos business practices. Like releasing halfassed beta versions for full price.
Smigles, how long are you already participating in this forum? :roll:
How often did we try to remind you to be gentle?
Sorry, but you still did not learn or understand anything.
Funny that you easily overlook the emoticon and take any remark to your posts as direct personnal attack.
If you take it personally, your own problem, at least it shows you're human ;)
But it's only a mirror to how you are mostly showing up here.

That Turbo is not the Holy Grail, despite Easters, we all know well since they mentioned they were working on it, and even more since the appearance of more and more reviews.
You still compare it to the existing Trackmanias and expected too much of it, like many others.
Sincerely, I can understand your deception about the controls, I'm somehow too.
But there are always different ways to tell it.

Furthermore I'm neither working for Nadeo nor for Ubisoft, therefore I can actually write what I want here, like you do.

I usually always try to stay calm and give advise, but sometimes it's really enough with the kind of endless rants and pointless generic criticism. Therefore I won't apologize for being sometimes sarcastic :mrgreen:
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 15056
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: How do you re-assign Pad buttons!?

Post by TMarc » 25 Mar 2016, 11:47

hackie wrote:" Like releasing halfassed beta versions for full price."


You can also do it like Call of Duty : Sell every time the same game and just change the title.
And just to remind: Trackmania does not cost really much, and any DLC (except the few official titles) is for free.
Not talking of the few planets everyone can earn more or less easily while driving.

Look at other games, e.g. Railworks Train Simulator or Flight Simulastor X, there is currently DLC for ~ €2000 cash in the Steam store (the game itself costs only less tham 10€ at the moment), and much more on other sites.
I guess nobody wants this situation in Trackmania ;)
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia RTX 2060 6GB, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD 1xHDD

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania Turbo”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests