Stadium Solo maps error

Talk here if you need help about Maniaplanet or its games

Moderator: English Moderator

Spleecho
Posts: 13
Joined: 25 Sep 2018, 19:11

Stadium Solo maps error

Post by Spleecho » 25 Sep 2018, 19:17

Hi all,

I installed Trackmania Stadium via Steam and online tracks works fine, but when I choose Solo track (any of them) I just get some code screen.
Tried to reinstall it. Problem remained.
Does any one know how to solve this issue?

Tnx in advance.

User avatar
Alinoa
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 4242
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 11:55
Location: France, Paris
Contact:

Re: Stadium Solo maps error

Post by Alinoa » 27 Sep 2018, 09:46

Hi,

If you have a free account, you can only play channels programs. If you have a purchasing account, please provide us with your login and a screenshot of the error message you have when trying to play solo maps.
Ubisoft Support
Your Player Page

More information about maniaplanet, support, contents, community activities: useful links

ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated server, Mediatracker, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...)

Spleecho
Posts: 13
Joined: 25 Sep 2018, 19:11

Re: Stadium Solo maps error

Post by Spleecho » 28 Sep 2018, 10:11

Well, I don't receive error message, just a screen with code (for every single map), when I click on it to play.
I paid and installed the game via Steam. Can play online maps, without any error, but single maps...no chance.
Transaction ID: 1583466108010970484

User avatar
Miss
Posts: 1470
Joined: 05 Jan 2016, 11:34
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Stadium Solo maps error

Post by Miss » 28 Sep 2018, 12:46

Can you take a screenshot of the screen?
1070 GTX, i7 4790k, 16GB RAM, Windows 10
Forum moderator, opinions are my own. :thx:
Check out Image openplanet, the alternative Maniaplanet & Turbo scripting platform! (Openplanet subforum)
I also stream on Twitch and tweet on Twitter.

Spleecho
Posts: 13
Joined: 25 Sep 2018, 19:11

Re: Stadium Solo maps error

Post by Spleecho » 28 Sep 2018, 16:07

It seems that I can't post images, html codes..., although I copied the link...

You can’t post image, email or url links. Please remove...

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14630
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Stadium Solo maps error

Post by TMarc » 28 Sep 2018, 16:27

You do not have enough posts here yet, that's an antispam measure ;)
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

Spleecho
Posts: 13
Joined: 25 Sep 2018, 19:11

Re: Stadium Solo maps error

Post by Spleecho » 28 Sep 2018, 17:07

I assumed. So now I have to post stupid things around, just to earn enough posts to past image link here? :lol: :clap:
Wo, what's the magic number? 10, 100?

Spleecho
Posts: 13
Joined: 25 Sep 2018, 19:11

Re: Stadium Solo maps error

Post by Spleecho » 28 Sep 2018, 17:19

In a meantime, I can only try to explain the screen.
I click on any solo track, lets say A01. Next screen is some script code, I can save, and Trackmania offers me the name Modebase.script.txt.
First line in script says: Base for a standard game mode.
I can exit to game, but "all changes will be discarted"?

User avatar
TMarc
Posts: 14630
Joined: 05 Apr 2011, 19:10
Location: Europe
Contact:

Re: Stadium Solo maps error

Post by TMarc » 28 Sep 2018, 17:38

Just a silly question, but you are really inside the Stadium station? Not that you are using another title which is also based on Stadium.
maniaplanet forum global moderator

Link list with FAQ, Support, Wiki, Tutorials, Community activities, and much more.

System specs: Intel i7-970 12GB RAM, nVidia GTX 970, Creative SB X-Fi, 2xSSD

Spleecho
Posts: 13
Joined: 25 Sep 2018, 19:11

Re: Stadium Solo maps error

Post by Spleecho » 28 Sep 2018, 20:17

Well, Inside Steam is Trackmania2 Stadium, icon on desktop is Trackmania Stadium.
Inside the game I have to click on Stadium to play. Inside the game there is big Stadium on the left, and games to chose in the middle:
Solo
Online play
Local Play
Editors

Online play works fine, but in Solo mode I can choose between White-Black tracks and in all of them I can't enter the game, but script opens (ModeBase.Script.txt).

I tried to reinstall the game, but the problem remains...

Post Reply

Return to “Support & Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests