Different block in the same square?

Talk about the track editor here

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
ciccipicci
Posts: 43
Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 13:09

Different block in the same square?

Post by ciccipicci » 15 Sep 2011, 13:16

I to all. I'm an older Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 builder and I've falled in love with trackmania 2. The Editor is more versatile but i want to know if there's a way, or a script that allows to put different blocks of walls, pipes, ecc all together in one square, merged maybe also with terrain without conflicts.
Blue Metal Signs Pack - Manialink: TMSIGNS

Royal Signs Pack - Download

My Tracks page

mrchipmunk
Posts: 6
Joined: 29 Aug 2011, 20:13

Re: Different block in the same square?

Post by mrchipmunk » 15 Sep 2011, 13:29

I don't think it has been figured out yet. Give it some time though. Somebody will get it :)

User avatar
EnaiSiaion
Posts: 327
Joined: 28 Jul 2010, 14:21
Location: Vlaanderen

Re: Different block in the same square?

Post by EnaiSiaion » 15 Sep 2011, 13:50

Blockmixing was possible in older environments with third party tools, it used to be possible in TM2 but they turned it off for reasons unknown.
My God is a vengeful God.

Fix
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 1251
Joined: 14 Jun 2010, 17:28

Re: Different block in the same square?

Post by Fix » 15 Sep 2011, 14:03

Because it was a very buggy dev tool used to experiment things that cause a lot of crashes or map corruption.
Letting it in the game would mean it has to be bug free, and it would take a very very long time to achieve this.
There are other reasons but I don't know them all :)

User avatar
Ls777
Posts: 62
Joined: 07 Apr 2011, 23:51

Re: Different block in the same square?

Post by Ls777 » 15 Sep 2011, 17:39

EnaiSiaion wrote:Blockmixing was possible in older environments with third party tools, it used to be possible in TM2 but they turned it off for reasons unknown.
Yep, can't wait till we get a "TM2unlimiter", there are some nice block combos id like to try out

User avatar
ciccipicci
Posts: 43
Joined: 15 Sep 2011, 13:09

Re: Different block in the same square?

Post by ciccipicci » 15 Sep 2011, 17:39

Thank you for the reply... :)
Blue Metal Signs Pack - Manialink: TMSIGNS

Royal Signs Pack - Download

My Tracks page

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: Different block in the same square?

Post by Trackmaniack » 16 Sep 2011, 22:41

Ls777 wrote:
EnaiSiaion wrote:Blockmixing was possible in older environments with third party tools, it used to be possible in TM2 but they turned it off for reasons unknown.
Yep, can't wait till we get a "TM2unlimiter", there are some nice block combos id like to try out
I'm sure that will come with the release of Valley and Arctic...
WIP

metoxys
Translator
Translator
Posts: 2021
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:45
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Different block in the same square?

Post by metoxys » 16 Sep 2011, 23:14

Trackmaniack wrote:Valley and Arctic...
Cryo, sir!

User avatar
Trackmaniack
Posts: 2137
Joined: 16 Jun 2010, 16:16
Location: Iowa City, IA
Contact:

Re: Different block in the same square?

Post by Trackmaniack » 17 Sep 2011, 02:32

metoxys wrote:
Trackmaniack wrote:Valley and Arctic...
Cryo, sir!
I was talking about TM2 envi 3...
WIP

User avatar
Chevron
Translator
Translator
Posts: 595
Joined: 07 Apr 2011, 16:41

Re: Different block in the same square?

Post by Chevron » 17 Sep 2011, 09:12

The name of TM²'s 3rd environment isn't known yet.
- You did.
- And...
- ...I didn't.

Post Reply

Return to “Track Editor”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests