Trackmania Beta4 Server

Moderator: NADEO

User avatar
Slig
Posts: 637
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:52
Location: TraXicoLand

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by Slig » 24 Sep 2011, 11:35

Usually VPS don't have huge physical memory allocated. How much in your case ?... I think not enough, making the dedicated constantly swapping and so can't react in real time, and so fail.

romitkin1
Posts: 23
Joined: 22 Sep 2011, 14:23

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by romitkin1 » 24 Sep 2011, 11:46

Slig wrote:Usually VPS don't have huge physical memory allocated. How much in your case ?... I think not enough, making the dedicated constantly swapping and so can't react in real time, and so fail.
turns out I can't connect to ANY server anymore. That's strange because before creating the dedicated server account I was able to connect to servers. Maybe the problem is at my end.

My VPS had 1GB of RAM.
After running the server I have 550MB of free memory so I guess that's enaugh?

User avatar
Slig
Posts: 637
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:52
Location: TraXicoLand

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by Slig » 24 Sep 2011, 11:56

1GB should be sufficient. No clear reason ti have not it not working.

Anyway in a VPS you should better use a windowless config, or at least a lighter window manager (for example using xubuntu rather than standard ubuntu), and disable all graphic effects as possible.

romitkin1
Posts: 23
Joined: 22 Sep 2011, 14:23

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by romitkin1 » 24 Sep 2011, 12:24

Thank you for the tip. I found out that I can install LXDE desktop on ubuntu (the desktop the xubuntu uses) instead of reinstalling the whole system. I did that and really feel that the server is faster and more responsive.
However the connection problem still exists, Probably not related to the server but to my account. I have PM'ed the Nadeo staff and waiting for response.

User avatar
xGEKKOx
Posts: 271
Joined: 18 Jul 2011, 21:04

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by xGEKKOx » 24 Sep 2011, 15:26

Slig, have you found the bug on Planets too into dedicated?
TPS Gaseco - iPhone TM Remote Controller - GOS Coder

om23
Posts: 569
Joined: 29 Aug 2010, 21:29

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by om23 » 24 Sep 2011, 15:50

Hi, I have a problem to get my servers loading several maps.
to be more precise; 5 maps!

- one of it is 100% not blockmixed!
- all are validated and shadows are rendered.
- a test on solo mode was successfull!
- a test on inGame made server was successfull!

BUT ITS STILL NOT LOADING ON THE dedicated maniaplanetSERVER!
[XASECO2 Warning] [plugin.records_eyepiece.php] Could not read Map!

here is the map

maniaplanet ConsoleLog:

Code: Select all

[2011/09/24 15:41:37] ...Finish
[2011/09/24 15:41:46] ...Exit
[2011/09/24 15:41:47] Loading challenge LOL2_052.Map.Gbx (ZCGEbKt4xFY7QCAFL0D0oAYP_w3)...
[2011/09/24 15:41:47] ...ERROR: Load failed
[2011/09/24 15:41:47] Loading challenge 2179.Map.Gbx (sfLrKce_bFlGG2LPGdblEK2UM_k)...
[2011/09/24 15:41:47] ...Load succeeds
[2011/09/24 15:41:50] Starting Match...
[2011/09/24 15:41:50] ...Synchronization
[2011/09/24 15:41:59] ...Play
xaseco 0.93 / records_eyepiece1.0.0 log:

Code: Select all

{RASP Jukebox} Setting Next Map to LOL2 #052, requested by 从々 厶〠厶 之®ทั巳
[XASECO2 Warning] [plugin.records_eyepiece.php] Could not read Map
the .... are made by me to secure my path :D [/..../....../...../......./......./My Maps/LOL_052.Map.Gbx] at re_getMaplist()
Begin Map
[09/24,15:41:51] map changed [ver! shorty #08] >> [Mutual King [ lol ]]
pls help, I'll go crazy here!
thx
═╦═╔╦╗LAN-Party »»» :pil :pop: :pil

User avatar
Xymph
Posts: 1398
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:35
Contact:

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by Xymph » 24 Sep 2011, 17:43

om23 wrote:Hi, I have a problem to get my servers loading several maps.
Known problem (the release version of the client appears to contain some blocks that the latest beta version of the dedicated doesn't support yet), you'll have to wait for xbx to return from vacation and fix it, presumably sometime next month.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

om23
Posts: 569
Joined: 29 Aug 2010, 21:29

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by om23 » 24 Sep 2011, 17:56

hmm, after the beta4 was released, they come on same day with update.
final release need longer? lol

ok, I am no longer remember what blocks was updated.
can u tell me this blocks?

thx
═╦═╔╦╗LAN-Party »»» :pil :pop: :pil

User avatar
Xymph
Posts: 1398
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 20:35
Contact:

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by Xymph » 24 Sep 2011, 19:19

om23 wrote:ok, I am no longer remember what blocks was updated.
can u tell me this blocks?
I'm no track builder, so I don't keep tabs on that.

If you add the map(s) to the matchsettings file and restarted the dedicated, then ISTR you get a more detailed error message that does mention block names.
Developer of XASECO for TMF/TMN ESWC & XASECO2 for TM²: see XAseco.org
Find your way around the Mania community from the TMN ESWC hub, TMF hub, TM² hub, and SM hub

baokin
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 Sep 2011, 02:36

Re: Trackmania Beta4 Server

Post by baokin » 24 Sep 2011, 23:59

Hi guys ....

I have the same problem with my last ModMaps ..
But so i make my Maps in original mod Canyon with this new Block , he be work and load in my dedicated server :?
Anyone know the rason? Dedicated server beta4 work in original mod and not in other mod.....Why?

So Sorry for my English!!!

Thx all

Post Reply

Return to “Dedicated Server”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests