Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Discuss everything related to Maniaplanet.

Moderator: English Moderator

User avatar
weerwolf
Posts: 630
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 21:21
Location: Wijchen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by weerwolf » 15 Jul 2014, 19:25

HaagseSmurf wrote:
gouxim wrote: Edit: got it, we'll fix that!

--------

Can't reproduce that issue,
I guess i dont have to reproduce the issue anymore ;)
Merci en advance pour le fix (or is it la fix. Sorry i am a noob in french :D )
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IpfvSOOus3I
still with me

User avatar
weerwolf
Posts: 630
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 21:21
Location: Wijchen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by weerwolf » 15 Jul 2014, 19:27

Eole wrote:
weerwolf wrote:
* New setting S_WeaponMode. It can take one of these values : 0 -> Rocket versus Laser, 1 -> select your weapon before the turn, 2 -> switch weapon during the turn. Default value is 2.
options 0 and 2 working, option 1 bugging.
no choice before turn = works as option 1

WW
Does it happen on a local server, dedicated server or both? When you set S_WeaponMode at 1, you don't see the weapon selection window before the turn and once in game you can't switch weapon, you have the Rocket in defense and Laser in attack?
dedicated.
sieg and royal locals wont start - require context error

godo
Posts: 258
Joined: 25 Jan 2013, 23:05

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by godo » 16 Jul 2014, 00:42

Another bug in siege;

When we use the old siege, the time to cap one gate is suposed to be 5s(or 4.5s). But when thereis 2 or 3 gates, the capture time change (2.25s if thereis 2 gates for exemple) like in the new siege.
OS: Win7 32bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 1.87 Ghz
RAM: 2gb DDR2
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 5450
Motherboard: Cuba MS-7301
Sound: onboard: Realtek

User avatar
Diesel75
Posts: 86
Joined: 11 Aug 2012, 18:16

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by Diesel75 » 16 Jul 2014, 07:25

Bug:I think the counter player is broken because when I 'm going to look the server list in title like elite, canyon , storm I don't see the same number of players that I see on the store (I enabled the private and public servers in filters)

User avatar
magnetik
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 1671
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 19:13
Location: Bordeaux
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by magnetik » 16 Jul 2014, 07:40

Diesel75 wrote:Bug:I think the counter player is broken because when I 'm going to look the server list in title like elite, canyon , storm I don't see the same number of players that I see on the store (I enabled the private and public servers in filters)
It's also showing the players in the map editor, or in local play.
Moreover "hidden" server are not shown in the list either.
ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...) -- contribute!

User avatar
magnetik
Nadeo
Nadeo
Posts: 1671
Joined: 01 Feb 2012, 19:13
Location: Bordeaux
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by magnetik » 16 Jul 2014, 09:05

w1lla wrote:- In Serverbrowser; Favourites shows the same servers as the ''Servers' tab. Happens in all titles, both in station frame aswell as in title itself. Only thing that works is the legacy browser.
Confirmed but it was only showing all servers when you had 0 favorites.
Fixed in next update

[edit] there was some bugs with beginners and Mode filtering.

[edit2] and private favorite where not shown
ManiaPlanet technical documentation portal (Dedicated, ManiaLink, ManiaScript, Titles...) -- contribute!

xXSoOnXx
Posts: 97
Joined: 13 Jul 2012, 00:08

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by xXSoOnXx » 16 Jul 2014, 13:27

Here my suggests :

-a matchmaking interface, with numbers of players ready to launch a game, not a server lobby with only gold or everybody.
because sometime, players cancel game when they're versus good players or when they're are with noob players.

- -50 lp when we lose, its too poor, we need to lose -500 or more ! (too much gold after this)

- only 1 interface on maniaplanet (we got new & old interface) i think old interface is more easy to understand
(or just make 2 windows with public & private servers)

- auto-update for servers on each update

- start round more faster

- with matchmaking, we need only ONE official (wihout lobby, only interface =D)

- each X months, a vote on maniaplanet is open to remove X maps & add X maps

-more acceleration with stamina (at start to using) or just upgrade speed move of storm man

-when the match start, (blue vs red screen + on warmup for spec) can add stats on each players

-stamina fix, when i rotate my mouse to the left, my stormman go to the left (like on speed pad)

i've got many more =D

SingularityCrew
Posts: 13
Joined: 11 Jun 2014, 19:20
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by SingularityCrew » 16 Jul 2014, 13:36

My wish list for next update:
- Multiplayer map editor! [only with friends]. Can be usefull for RPG map makeres :)
- TM²: EnviMix pack: Solo mode + Valley&Canyon on Stadium
- Shootmania with XBOX 360 controller. [Shooting with triggers!]

Thanks,
nilakite2 [rockstar*Smurf]

novationx
Posts: 2723
Joined: 10 Aug 2013, 22:33

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by novationx » 16 Jul 2014, 14:54

hey NADEO,
1 of your 4 weapons is completely broken: ARROW
It's used in every title so I think its urgent :D :D

I know it is nerfed, but I dont think you intended it to be this way.

Bugs found:
1. A fully loaded arrow = 3 bullets, but you can only fire 2...
( you lose 50% energy per bullet. Not 33% per bullet )

Video @20seconds: http://www.twitch.tv/dreammyw0w/b/548075058

2. Spamming your arrow ( firing really fast ) will let your arrow magically dissapear
Video @40seconds: http://www.twitch.tv/dreammyw0w/b/548076280

Other issues:
This weapon isn't used much, but it wasn't bad. It was overpowered in close range battles ( like Nucleus ) because it has a big radius. On long range it was a good weapon with a nice splash. The crosshair indicates where the arrow will land. It wasnt easy to make hits, but it was a good weapon. It was like a normal & realistic mortar. An easy to understand weapon.
Now the radius is reduced and getting any hits is close to impossible.

Please get it fixed ^^

Related:
http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic. ... 69&t=28407
http://forum.maniaplanet.com/viewtopic. ... 69&t=28367
The neverending waiting game has to stop.

AurelSM
Posts: 157
Joined: 06 Sep 2013, 19:02
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 3.1 (RC3) Urgent issues

Post by AurelSM » 16 Jul 2014, 16:53

Hi,

It would be possible to make a selection field in the menu controller and interface for quick selection. A field "défault", "PersoName1", "PersoName2"... Fields "PersoXXXXX" could be renamed as you wish.

And they could be found everywhere in the different titles.

The button "Apply settings only to this title" could be deleted.

The biggest problem is when we miss "Apply settings only to this title", all titles must be redone.
But also, I think it is more practical in general.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “Maniaplanet”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest