"Rounds Mode" doesn't work

ManiaControl, the completely new designed and easy to use controller managing all your Maniaplanet server.

Moderators: kremsy, Jocy, Wabbitface, steeffeen, NADEO

Post Reply
Coxev
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 May 2018, 23:27

"Rounds Mode" doesn't work

Post by Coxev » 05 Jun 2018, 22:49

Hey guys, I tried to make it work the round mode, so I changed the maplist.txt
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<playlist>
<gameinfos>
<!-- <game_mode>0</game_mode>
<script_name>TimeAttack.Script.txt</script_name>
<title>TMStadium@nadeo</title>
<chat_time>10000</chat_time>
<finishtimeout>1</finishtimeout>
<allwarmupduration>0</allwarmupduration>
<disablerespawn>0</disablerespawn>
<forceshowallopponents>0</forceshowallopponents> -->
<game_mode>1</game_mode>
<chat_time>15000</chat_time>
<rounds_pointslimit>50</rounds_pointslimit>
<rounds_usenewrules>0</rounds_usenewrules>
<timeattack_limit>300000</timeattack_limit>
<team_pointslimit>5</team_pointslimit>
<team_maxpoints>8</team_maxpoints>
<team_usenewrules>1</team_usenewrules>
<laps_nblaps>3</laps_nblaps>
<laps_timelimit>0</laps_timelimit>
</gameinfos>

After that, I did the command /admin rml maplist on my server, then I skip the map but the round mode doesn't start. Do you havre any idea for make it work please ?

(Also, I use the ManiaControl plugin)

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1872
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: "Rounds Mode" doesn't work

Post by Dommy » 05 Jun 2018, 23:04

Why are you trying to use old and deprecated game mode? Just change the script to Rounds and everything should be fancy and running:

Code: Select all

<script_name>Rounds.Script.txt</script_name>
Ryzen 7 2700X, GTX 1070 Ti, 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Insider Build
FORUM MODERATOR • CREATOR OF SHOOTMANIA GALAXY & TRACKMANIA² PURSUIT

Contact me via GALAXY & PURSUIT DISCORD

Coxev
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 May 2018, 23:27

Re: "Rounds Mode" doesn't work

Post by Coxev » 06 Jun 2018, 00:07

Nope, doesn't work again :(

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1872
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: "Rounds Mode" doesn't work

Post by Dommy » 06 Jun 2018, 01:08

Make sure you're actually changing the value and not the <!-- commented out part -->. The game_mode setting should be always set to 0.
Ryzen 7 2700X, GTX 1070 Ti, 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Insider Build
FORUM MODERATOR • CREATOR OF SHOOTMANIA GALAXY & TRACKMANIA² PURSUIT

Contact me via GALAXY & PURSUIT DISCORD

Coxev
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 May 2018, 23:27

Re: "Rounds Mode" doesn't work

Post by Coxev » 07 Jun 2018, 00:30

Ok I changed something and now it works, but there is again a problem xD
In fact, I want to have two files "rounds.txt" and "timeattack.txt" but when I want to run one of them with the command /admin rml the other keeps its gamemode but its other parameters resets to zero. Why ?

Post Reply

Return to “ManiaControl”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest