Maniaplanet 4: Speedometer from KMH to MPH

Discuss everything related to Trackmania 2.

Moderator: English Moderator

mrwallace888
Posts: 41
Joined: 13 May 2017, 20:19

Maniaplanet 4: Speedometer from KMH to MPH

Post by mrwallace888 » 13 May 2017, 20:21

How do I change it?

User avatar
Dommy
Translator
Translator
Posts: 1901
Joined: 25 Aug 2011, 21:45
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4: Speedometer from KMH to MPH

Post by Dommy » 13 May 2017, 20:51

You can't use freedom units in TrackMania
Last edited by Miss on 31 Mar 2020, 01:27, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Made this post friendlier
Ryzen 7 2700X, GTX 1070 Ti, 16 GB RAM, Windows 10 Insider Build
FORUM MODERATOR • CREATOR OF SHOOTMANIA GALAXY & TRACKMANIA² PURSUIT

Contact me via GALAXY & PURSUIT DISCORD

tm2_stadium_beta
Posts: 77
Joined: 28 Feb 2013, 01:36

Re: Maniaplanet 4: Speedometer from KMH to MPH

Post by tm2_stadium_beta » 13 May 2017, 21:27

Don't be rude. There are places in the world where the imperial system of measurement is used instead of the metric.

mrwallace888
Posts: 41
Joined: 13 May 2017, 20:19

Re: Maniaplanet 4: Speedometer from KMH to MPH

Post by mrwallace888 » 14 May 2017, 00:55

Is there a way?

tcq
Posts: 2718
Joined: 15 Jun 2010, 11:02

Re: Maniaplanet 4: Speedometer from KMH to MPH

Post by tcq » 14 May 2017, 09:19

tm2_stadium_beta wrote:
13 May 2017, 21:27
Don't be rude. There are places in the world where the imperial system of measurement is used instead of the metric.
To be precise: Liberia, Myanmar, USA
Image
Would give me to think about the quality of imperial units.

iamajellydonut
Posts: 49
Joined: 26 Apr 2016, 17:32

Re: Maniaplanet 4: Speedometer from KMH to MPH

Post by iamajellydonut » 16 May 2017, 20:25

Only three of the 196 countries in the world use the Imperial system, and their combined populations only take up 5.28% of the world's population. Just FYI.

User avatar
marcchello
Posts: 19
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 04:59
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Maniaplanet 4: Speedometer from KMH to MPH

Post by marcchello » 16 May 2017, 20:33

I would see it as universal speed units.
If you realy want to have mph standing next to it.. idk why it matters..

I think it should be an option , but the speed unit should be unchanged ( how fast it goes to 1000 ) , as it relates to drifts/ speed drifts etc..

if the actual speed unit numbers would be changed the users using mph would have to relearn the game :)
Image

helios8170
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Mar 2020, 22:54

Re: Maniaplanet 4: Speedometer from KMH to MPH

Post by helios8170 » 30 Mar 2020, 22:55

But seriously, how do we change it?

MatheusKS
Posts: 370
Joined: 08 Sep 2011, 20:44
Location: Itajaí, SC. Brazil
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4: Speedometer from KMH to MPH

Post by MatheusKS » 31 Mar 2020, 02:20

helios8170 wrote:
30 Mar 2020, 22:55
But seriously, how do we change it?
not possible afaik

i mean, I didn't find it anywhere
CPU: Ryzen 7 2600; Video: GeForce 1070; RAM: 16GB; also known as The Lil' Electricity Bill Booster. In-game as <MATKS95>

MatheusKS
Posts: 370
Joined: 08 Sep 2011, 20:44
Location: Itajaí, SC. Brazil
Contact:

Re: Maniaplanet 4: Speedometer from KMH to MPH

Post by MatheusKS » 31 Mar 2020, 02:23

tcq wrote:
14 May 2017, 09:19
Would give me to think about the quality of imperial units.
1 mile = 1760 yards, 1 yard = 3 ft
vs
1 kilometre = 1000 metres, 1 metre = 100 centimetre

metric system is the way
CPU: Ryzen 7 2600; Video: GeForce 1070; RAM: 16GB; also known as The Lil' Electricity Bill Booster. In-game as <MATKS95>

Post Reply

Return to “Trackmania 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests